題名:運動賽會觀光之調查研究

本研究的主要目的在於透過訪談與調查研究, 以瞭解本次賽會選手社會人口統計 背景變項以及賽會與高雄元宵節燈會其間的關係,以進一步分析其所隱藏的意函,並藉此對 於我國運動賽會觀光研究領域做一初探,以利後續研究。研究結論有下列幾點:(一)本次 賽會選手社會人口統計背景變項的分佈情形為, 1. 在性別上以男性居多 2. 選手年齡多數 集中在 12 歲至 14 歲之間 3. 選手平均球齡為 3 年 5 個月 4. 居住地方面,以住在高雄 縣市地區為主, 5. 到達比賽地點所搭乘之交通工具以自用車為主 6. 選手住宿方面,以住 自己家裡為主 7. 選手旅遊型態方面,和隊友一起參加比賽的選手為最多 8. 就選手旅選人 數而言,主要為 5-10 人。(二)高雄元宵節燈會會提高家人陪選手一起參與賽會的意願。 (三)高雄元宵節燈會會增添比賽期間觀光活動之樂趣。此外,研究者並對於我國運動、觀 光組織以及未來研究提出建議。

The purpose of this study was to investigate the sociodemographic information of juvenile tennis players who participated in National Juvenile Tennis Tournament and to explore the relationship between event and Kaohsiung Lantern's Day Festival, shedding light on its significance as well. Moreover, this was a pioneer work in terms of the field of sport tourism in Taiwan, providing researchers to conduct further research. The results of this study were presented as follows: (1) The sociodemographic information of tennis players were: 1.the majority of the players were male; 2.the main age groups were between 12 and 14; 3.the average time players have been playing was three years and five months; 4.players mostly lived in Kaohsiung area; 5.Cars were taken by most players; 6.living at home was the main type of accommodation; 7.traveling with teammate was the traveling type chosen by most players; 8.five to ten persons constituted the main traveling size. (2) Lantern's Day Festival would increase the diversity of touristic activities in the period of event.