題名:我國國中英語教學革新現況調查研究

本調查研究係國科會研究計劃【教學革新相關因素及因應策略研究-以國中英語教學為例】的一部分。本研究計劃旨在探究:為因應以溝通式英語教學為理念的國中英語教學革新,教材、組織(結構)、(相關人員)行為與角色、(與教學革新相關的)知識與理解、及(將相關知識與理解的)價值內化等,是否也配合因應調整與改變。本報告係以第一年之間卷調查研究結果為主。本調查研究內容包括:學校行政與政策、教學之設備與運用、教學實施與教材評估、及教師研習與進修。本研究就全國八百餘所公私立國中實施分層隨機抽樣調查,寄發問卷給全國三分之一的國中(計298校),請各校安排四位年資不同之英語教師作答(計1035份問卷);共回收217校(回收率72.8%)、719份問卷(回收率69.56%)。 由研究結果發現,教學革新的成功,有賴於教室內在因素與教室外在因素的整體配合。教室內在因素包括教師、學習者及教材教法,其關鍵因素實為教師本身,包括教師特質、認知、情意、態度、及其教學專業知識、能力、信念、推理、與行動。教室外在因素則包括校內行政支持、社會及家長的價值觀、教育制度、及人事與預算(含教學時數、班級大小、入學考試、社區脈絡、及大社會脈絡等)。教師在教學革新過程中扮演協調及溝通的角色,也負責課程與教學實施。身為(英語)教師,或許無法改變外在因素,但卻可透過教師發展盡力去改善內在因素,使自己成長發展,因應任何新挑戰。因此,積極鼓厲教師認知其必須進行教師發展、與學校及教育行政機構對教師發展的激勵與支持,應是必要的條件。教師發展的方式很多,但並非繳一項或單一項可獨立奏功。以學校為本位、以英語教學研究會為主體、透過同儕互動及合作學習、兼及外塑與內引的長期教師發展,輔以激勵的機制,或許是可嘗試的方向。

Instructional innovation is a means of educational reform. Essential to instructional innovation are four factors; personnel related to the innovation-especially teachers and the principal, the degree and difficulty of the innovation, the measures and strategies the school, and the education authorities take, and the school and social context-especially their organizational culture and system. Moreover, to cope with innovation, we also need to change elements such as teaching materials and subject mater content, beliefs, attitudes and actions of the related people-especially teachers and the principal, and administrative support, and organizational culture (Fullan & Pomfret, 1997; Glatthorn, 1987, 2000). This study is part of a two-year project, which aims at investigating the critical factors related to instructional innovation-by studying the communicative approach to English teaching in junior high schools-and attempts to recommend feasible ways for teacher development to cope with school-based instructional innovation. This study employs questionnaire survey to investigate the problems or factors related to applying Communicative Approach to junior high school English teaching in Taiwan. The findings show that the success of instructional innovation is influenced by internal factors (concerning the teacher and learners) and external factors (other than the teacher and learners). The internal factors include learners' abilities, interest and motivation, and the teacher's belief, competence, and performance. The external factors involve the values of the society and parents, and the educational system. English teachers may not change the external factors, but try to improve and change the internal factors through teacher development, which can keep them up with the innovation to cope with the new challenges. Nevertheless, for the success of may instructional innovation, the reaching committee of each school, as a growth group, should take more responsibility for teacher development through activities such as cooperative learning and interactive discussions.