題名:廿一世紀我國學術圖書館館員應具備的知識與技能的研究

本研究旨在探討廿一世紀我國學術圖書館員應具備的專業知識與技能以擔負起新世代的挑戰,採用文獻分析法、焦點團體法、與問卷調查三種研究方法,本研究一共調查105所大專校院圖書館,發出問卷1,134份,收回問卷873份,問卷回收率為76.98%。在學術圖書館員的角色方面,我國學術圖書館員普遍認同下列角色:資訊徵集者、資訊組織者、資訊傳播者、資訊服務者、資訊知識保存者、資訊管理者,資訊素養與終生學習教師。在學術圖書館的工作範圍方面,我國學術圖書館員普遍認同如下:資訊徵集、資訊組織、資訊服務、資訊加值與產制、圖書資料保存與維護、資訊素養教育。本調查研究將學術圖書館員應具備的專業能力列成清單,分成6類群、48項專業能力。6大類群包括:資訊資源管理類、資訊服務類、資訊系統與資訊科技類、管理與行政類、溝通與人際關係類、以及教學與學術研究支援類。

As the enormous progressing of information society and information technology, the library paradigm shifts dramatically. Librarians need to have more proper competencies to achieve new missions and meet the challenge. This study is to discuss the competencies for academic librarians of the 21st century in Taiwan and was conducted by literature review, focus group, and survey of the academic librarians in Taiwan. A competency list for the academic librarians in 21st century was drafted up by literature review. In order to generate a localized competency list, two focus group meetings were held. This missions, roles, job scope, and competencies of the academic librarians were ascertained and discussed in the focus group meetings. These results guided and modified questionnaire to generate a core competency list for academic librarians. The questionnaires were finally distributed to all academic librarians in Taiwan. At of the 1,134 surveyed questionnaires of 105 university and college libraries, 873 responded and 854 validated. And the overall findings were highly consistent with the main categories and definitions of the study in library missions, roles, job scope, and competencies. More discussion and suggestions were submitted.