題名:述評陳大齊對義利之辨的研究

儒家的利之辨,不但涉及個人進退、取與、榮辱的道德觀,也涉及群體生活的公共領域。前者屬個人德性倫理學的課題。後者涉及社會報酬的合理化,個體權利的保障與治生問題上合理利益之追求。陳大齊先生善於辨名析理的名理分析。他對先秦儒家,特別是對孟子義利之辨的研究精微細緻,成果斐然。本文對陳先生針對先秦儒家典籍中的《論語》、《孟子》、《荀子》所做的「義」、「利」概念之分析,學者們對「義」、「利」關係不恰當的說法之檢討逐一處理,且予以評價,期能將陳大齊先生這一研究成果再現於學界,足被青年學子們認識。

The Confucian differentiation of Yi between Li is related not only to personal morality but also to public life. The latter involves the rationality of social rewards, individual rights, and reasonable pursuits of profit in livelihood. Chen Dachi is at home in analyzing denomination and principles, having excellent Confucian sophistication, especially Mencius' s differentiation of Yi and Li. In this article, the writer analyzes the concepts of Yi and Li discussed in some pre-Chin Confucian classics like Lun Yu, Mencius, and Xun Zi; he examines and judges the inappropriate claims by some scholars about the relation between Yi and Li, in wishes that young learners would recognize Chen's work again..