題名:方土大姓與外來勢力:論劉焉父子的權力基礎

在益州建立割據政權的統治者之中,劉焉父子向來被視為失敗的典型,一直得不到應有的歷史評價和地位。本文寫作的目的,旨在重建劉焉父子在益州創立及維持政權的過程,以求取他們的活動實況。為了打擊境內豪宗勢力,劉氏政權在早期致力收編黃巾餘黨、青羌和東州兵作為武力後盾。但方土大姓始終支配著人心向背,是割據者賴以穩定政權的關鍵因素;壓制打擊,只會令政局動盪不安。趙韙之亂後,劉璋乃改變一貫策略,積極爭取方土大姓支持。這個歷史現象,不但是大族影響地方治亂的最佳說明,同時也展露了一個重要事實:割據者要突破歷史約制,進而創造潮流,很不容易。益部豪宗雖為劉氏政權帶來和平穩定,他們的凌慢態度卻令劉璋感到難奈,亟思引進外力以資制衡,劉備遂在這種心理背景下被劉璋迎入益州,令當地的政治面貌再一次產生劇變。

Among those political adventurers who had established their regimes in Yi Prefecture 益州, Liu Yan 劉焉 and Liu Zhang 劉璋 are widely regarded as losers without being able to deal with great indigenous clans appropriately, thus causing a series of political fiascoes during their rule. This paper attempts to give them a proper place in history by reconstructing the way they set up and maintained their rule. At the initial stage, Liu Yan adopted a suppression policy by putting enormous effort in recruiting Yellow Turban 黃巾 remnants, the tribe of Qing Qiang 青羌, and refugees from the eastern prefectures as an authority basis to fight against the challenge from indigenous clans. Due to the fact that indigenous clans largely manipulated the popular feeling toward the regime, their support was still indispensable to political stability while suppression could only drive them to start all forms of antagonistic actions against the authorities. After the rebellion in 200, Liu Zhang deeply realized how important indigenous clans were to a smooth and successful administration. Liu Zhang then had his policy changed drastically by seeking support from indigenous clans. His new policy signifies the fact that ousting local clans from the government was an unrealistic act to rulers so long as they wanted to insure political stability and continuity. Although the Liu authority enjoyed a long period of peace and stability, the arrogance and excessive deeds committed by indigenous clans were so unbearable that Liu Zhang gradually developed the mentality of playing the game of check-and-balance by taking in outsiders. Under these circumstances Liu Bei 劉備, together with his military force, was welcomed with the expectation to hold the indigenous clans in check. As a result, the political situation in Yi prefecture was changed dramatically.