題名:眼睛的神話--從彝族的一目神話、直目神話談起

彝族天女婚洪水神話中常提到一目人、直目人的情況。 《山海經》中也有一目神話、縱目神話,而且大都記載於海經中。為何一目神話、直目神話一般都記載於海經之中?學者認為它們是最早流傳於生活在大西北的古氐羌人中的神話,而被《山海經》的作者輯入作品中的。作為古氐羌系統中的一支的彝族先民南下到雲南,將一目神話、直目神話保存在自己的文學中。 獨眼神話、直眼神話流傳於彝族中,為彝族的起源於氐羌北來的學說提出佐證,同時也說明逃到四川的蜀國也可能是彝族先民中的一部分。 彝族的眼睛神話似乎與《山海經》中的一目神話、縱目神話以及蜀國的縱目神話有著密切聯繫。 一目人、縱目人同獨腳人、泥巴人、草扎人、水生兒、雁人、人虎似乎都在與現代人做區隔,而一目人或縱目人等不同眼睛形態比較普遍,而且在古籍上找得到記載。 對於學者認為眼睛有道德的象徵,傅光宇、張福三兩先生推定是後起的觀念,許多神話和古籍中對"異形人"、"獨眼人"、"縱目人"都未加以貶斥。 其實,直眼女、斜眼女與橫眼女都是仙女,都是神的家庭成員。直眼女不善良的評價只見於東巴經,而口傳資料則不予譴責,似乎透露出這是記錄者所作的修改。從《山海經》、三星堆的資料中顯示,一目或獨目神話似乎是族群的標誌,或許,彝族等氐羌族群的一目、獨目神話原來只是族群的標誌,所謂道德的象徵或文明的分野是後來才有的,是從人類學或民族學上思考產生的觀點。

The flood myth of marrying heavenly daughter of Yi race often mentioned one-eyed or vertical eyed people. In "Book of Mountain and Sea", there were accounts of one-eyed and vertical eyed people, especially in Book of Sea. Why were these accounts of one-eyed and vertical-eyed people usually present in Book of Sea? Scholars thought the earliest stories were spread in the myths of Zhi-Qiang tribes (ancient people in West China) in Great Northwestern area, and later included into Book of Mountain and Sea by its author. As one of ancient Zhi-Qiang lineage, the ancestors of Yi race came to Yun-Nan and preserved the stories of one-eye and vertical-eye in their literature. Myths of one-eye and vertical-eye were widespread among Yi people, supporting the theory of Yi race originating from Zhi-Qiang of North, and at the same time suggesting that Shu (an ancient kingdom in what is Szechwan Province today) which fled to Yun-Nan was part of Yi ancestors. The eye myths of Yi seem to have strong connection with the myths of one-eye and vertical-eye in Book of Mountain and Sea and the myths of vertical-eye from Shu. People of one-eye, vertical eye as well as those of one-leg, mud, straw, water, goose and tiger appear to differ from modern people. People with various eyes such as one-eye or vertical eye were more commonly seen in old documents. As for some scholars viewed eyes as symbols of morals, Fu and Chang both thought that such opinions arose in a later time. Many myths and old documents imposed no criticism on people of different forms, one-eye or vertical-eye. In fact, in spite of their vertical-eye, slanting eye or horizontal eye, they were all goddess, members of god's family. The comment regarding the immorality of vertical-eyed daughter was only seen in Book of Eastern Ba, whereas no condemnation was found in oral references. Therefore, the criticism could be a modification done by the recorder. The information in "Three-Star Mound" of Book of Mountain and Sea showed that myths of one-eye or single-eye appeared to be symbols of the race. Probably, for Zhi-Qiang tribes such as Yi race, myths of one-eye or single-eye were merely symbols of their races. So-called symbols of morals and distinction of civilization which came much later were viewpoints resulted from the thinking of anthropology and ethnology.