題名:賈涉事功述評--以南宋中朝淮東防務為中心

學界對賈涉列入《宋史》有所爭議,或歸於其次子賈似道當權之故。其實賈涉是在宋金蒙三國勢力交錯、興替時期,以處理邊防、流民及涉外事務表現卓越,才得以列入《宋史》。賈涉的成功,在於他能掌握時勢,適切的執行宋廷的政策鞏固邊防,接納、處理山東忠義軍,利用這批武力成為恢復故土和救援危急的主要力量;進而觀察時勢變動,推動聯結蒙古的外交活動。這些都是他在變動不定的大時代中能出人頭地,晉昇高位的因素。忠義軍與李全勢力的發展,對賈涉功業的影響最大。他對忠義軍採取利誘和分化的手段,在初期頗能得心應手,但隨著李全勢力坐大,裂土割據之心轉強之後,使賈涉窮於應付,竟致心力俱疲,顯示他的作法與朝中決策不一致,加上奧援不足,陷於難以掌握時勢的困境。 本文除前言、結論外,分五節討論、評述賈涉的事功,不單純為翻案或補充傳記資料而已,是要將賈涉置於南宋中期對外紛雜情勢的背景來看待,以突顯其角色扮演所具有的時代意義,以作為暸解十三世紀中國境內政治社會衝突與融和變化過程的基礎。

The inclusion of Jia She’s 賈涉 biography in the History of the Song is usually attributed to the political influence of his son, Jia Sidao 賈似道. This essay, however, argues that Jia She’s inclusion should be credited to his successful handling of border defense, refugee problems and foreign affairs during the turbulent era of the competing Song, Jin and Mongol regimes. By the timely application of Song court policies he consolidated the border regions and recruited the loyalist armies of Shandong, turning them into a major irredentist and emergency force. He also advocated alliance with the Mongols at oppor­tune moments. It was due to his successes that he stood out and managed to flourish even at such an era of political instability. The development of the loyalist armies and the rise to power of Li Quan 李全 had a great impact on Jia She’s career. Jia She had at first employed the tactics of monetary enticement and discord to smoothly manage the loyalist armies. However, with the growth of Li Quan’s power and his separatist ambitions, Jia She was unable to counteract and finally exhausted his resources. Clearly, as Jia She’s policies lacked court recognition and sufficient support, he was no longer able to cope with the urgencies of the situation. Jia She’ s career is the focus of five main sections of this essay. In addition to reassessing and supplementing biographical data, this essay examines the full significance of his historical role by contextualizing Jia She in the historical complexities of the Southern Song. We will thereby have a clearer understanding of the processes of socio-political conflicts and integration in 20th century China.