題名:由「滄海」及相關意象看丘逢甲內渡後的心境與夢想

丘逢甲內渡之後的詩作中,「滄海」與「虯髯」、「尉佗」、「倉海君」、「鄭延平」等意象分別出現了69、27、34、5、5次之多,具備了深度暗喻與象徵意義。根據本文的研究,「滄海」的意象其實是「臺灣」的暗喻,並透顯出丘逢甲深沉開闊、風雲悲壯的心境;而五個意象的高度出現率,則象徵了他建立臺灣成為獨立島國的理想。雖然他並未實際採取武裝行動,使得這個理想終究只是烏扥邦式的幻想,但這也表現出他對臺灣的深刻回憶與責任,與對清廷漠視臺灣命運的抗議精神。

This paper analyzes a group of metaphoric and symbolic imges (the " boundless sea" 滄海, "Ch'iu-jan" 虯髯, "Wei-t'o" 尉佗, "Ts'ang-hai Chun" 倉海君, and "Cheng Yen-p'ing" 鄭延平) that occurs repeatedly (69, 27, 34, 5, and 5 times, respectively) in poems written by Ch'iu Feng'chia 丘逢甲 after he left Taiwan for mainland China. Through this analysis, we find that the image of the " boundless sea" is a metaphor for Taiwan that is indicative of Ch'iu's profoundly tragic mood. At the same time, the frequent appearance of these images symbolizes his ideal of establishing Taiwan as an independent island nation. Even though the fact he never actually attempted to carry out armed revolt meant that his ideals never progressed beyond utopian fatasy, the repeated imagery reveals his strong memories of and feeling of responsibility towards Taiwan and his protest against the lack of concern for Taiwan's fate shown by the Ch'ing court.