題名:由「超炫3D立體鏡」的創製探索兒童科學專題的學習歷程

本研究主要是藉四名小學高年級學生製作「超炫3D立體鏡」科學作品的探究歷程,來呈現科學專題研究歷程的教育意義與價值。本研究蒐集實地觀察的場記、非正式晤談和師生對話的錄音帶轉譯以及學生的札記、實驗計畫與作品說明書等文件,做為分析的資料。研究發現:(一)在觀察現象階段,學生以「問題為中心」融合舊經驗,創塑目的性的循環學習模式,主動建構專題探究的流程,發展出科學社群的雛型;(二)在實驗研究過程階段,學生藉由「問題因子」的發展策略;(三)在實驗研究整理階段,學生利用學習遷移呈現出研究結果,並由脈絡抽離化的實驗活動歸納各項結果的原則性,形成結論,成為科學知識的邁構者。學生交織運用高層次的規則,歸納出與問題解決技能的相關結果,因此依「學習者為中心」的主動建構的探究經驗,不僅可以呈現科學專題作品的教育意涵,並可提供科學教學多元化發展方向之參考。

The purpose of this study was to investigate the journey through the science project entitled "Super-Cool 3-D stereoscopic mirror" designed and produced by four primary students. Data were collected by field notes written from on-the-spot observations, the transcripts taken from the interviews as well as the dialogue among the teacher and students, students' journals, recording on the lab sheets, final project and other documents. Findings showed that: (1)during the initial observational stage, the students integrated prior experience by taking the problem as the central part for investigation, creating the purposeful learning cycle model, and developing a miniature of scientific community; (2)during the investigation stage, the students developed the final research questions via the frequent cross-checks by the "question organizers". The cross-type thinking model provided the strategies for solving problems and the foundation for extra-curricular learning; (3)during the data analysis stage, the students exerted their efforts to describe precisely with words, charts, symbols, and the interpretation for the images through red/blue glasses interlocking function which influenced the parallax. However, the principles as well as the conclusions of stereoscopic phenomena were inducted from the so-called "context-free" experimental activities. The exploratory journey showed that the four students could operate the higher-order thinking skills, such as the induction and problem-solving skills, and then actively constructed the investigation procedures based on the "learner-centered" rationale. The study not only demonstrated the educational meaning for science fair, but also could provide a reference for children's multi-dimensional development.