題名:資訊分享以強化時基競爭力:臺灣半導體產業供應鏈資訊整合之研究

時基競爭力 (time-based competition) 已成為產業供應鏈快速回應的典範,而供應鏈廠商間的資訊分享以降低長鞭效應 (bullwhip effect) 是供應鏈管理的主要課題之一。近年以來,台灣半導體產業快速發展,透過其細密且互動頻繁的垂直分工體系,成為台灣產業競爭力的主要來源。然面對世界其他區域密集資本的投入半導體產業,除不斷的研發新的製程外,如何藉由資訊分享與系統整合提高台灣半導體產業達到上、下游業者問資訊分享,去除不必要時間延遲和成本浪費,以提高時基競爭力,關係著台灣半導體產業持續發展。 本研究參考有關跨組織合作與資訊分享文獻彙整成研究架構。並透過問卷方式對台灣半導體產業四大業者:IC設計業、IC製造廠、封裝/測試廠、封裝/測試之材料及設備廠商進行調查,以分析業者對產業資訊分享的看法;同時,也探討目前業者問資訊交流的資訊種類、交換媒介、交換頻率、及未來發展之趨勢。本研究提出了影響台灣半導體供應鏈跨組織資訊分事的模式,並根據研究成果發展三個命題可為後續實證研究的基礎,同時提出六點建議,以為業者參考。

With rapid growth for years, Taiwan IC industry has played an important position in the world. In addition to the growth, close interaction and cooperation among firms have become the characteristics of Taiwan IC industry. Currently, time-based competition has been one of the most important factors for business success, and the competition in the 21st century relies on strategic supply chain management. Through interfirm collaboration by sharing information among supply chain partners, some activities originally performed in an individual firm are replaced by firms with core competency. In performing these activities, the competitive advantages through the supply chain information integration are gradually recognized. The objective of this article is to realize the current situation and future plan of inter-organizational information sharing (IOIS) in Taiwan IC industry. Through questionnaire survey, we collect and analyze various viewpoints from companies of Taiwan IC industry supply chain, including IC design houses, IC fabs, assembly and testing houses, assembly material and equipment suppliers. After the empirical analysis, we compare the findings with literatures. We conclude that the IOIS, namely networked IOIS, in Taiwan IC industry proceeds toward reciprocal interdependencies between organizations. The coordination mechanisms count on standards, rules, and mutual adjustment. Initially, the networked IOIS will tend to be much less structured and the potential for conflict may be higher. At present, because of lack of reliable and mature information connection among firms, the intensive information technology support is needed. Finally, based on the findings, we summarize the characteristics and present the model of IOIS for Taiwan IC industry supply chain. We derive three propositions as the basis for future empirical studies, and propose six suggestions to Taiwan IC industry to strengthen its supply chain management.