題名:消防人員對九二一震災消防搶救時序之認知研究

九二一集集大地震不僅造成臺灣地區生命財產的大浩劫,同時也考驗了消防機關的緊急應變能力。面對如此大規模的災情,消防機關雖然動員全部的消防力不眠不休投入救災,但不論是在人命搜救、震後火災搶救、緊急救護及災民的避難疏散上,卻無法滿足民眾的需求。因此,在面對未來不可預知的地震災害,特別是在震後的黃金24小時內,如何將有限的消防人力、裝備器材透過勤務執行作最有效率的運用,以降低人民生命財產的損失,是當前最重要的課題。 本研究首在回顧921大地震發生當時,台北市、台中縣以及南投縣轄區消防機關消防勤務搶救重心為何?並分析921地震災情與搶救時序對消防搶救勤務選擇的影響,期能對未來的災變管理有較好的掌握。

The 921 Chi-Chi earthquake not only caused the great calamity about losses of lives and properties in 1999, but also tested the emergency response of the fire organizations in Taiwan. Even though the fire organizations mobilized all of the fire forces without rest into the rescue, searched and rescued trapped lives, fought the fire in the aftermath of the earthquake, and evacuated victims, their performances would not meet the needs of the people. Therefore, under the unforeseen disaster of earthquake in the future, how to use the limited resources and equipments, to perform duty efficiently so as to lower down the losses of lives and properties in the duration of the golden 24 hours after the earthquake becomes the most important issue in the present. The research firstly discusses what are the key focuses of the fire services in the districts of Taipei City, Taichung County and Nantou County during the earthquake. In addition, this study will investigate, under the damage and time effect of the large-scale disaster, how the fire organizations determine the duty competetion regarding rescuing traped people, fighting fire, and providing emergency medical services during different time stages. An attempt of this research is made to ultimately grasp emergency management in the future.