題名:抗戰時期香港方面暨馮平山圖書館參與國立中央圖書館搶救我國東南淪陷區善本古籍初探

為保存國家圖書文獻、闡揚傳統學術文化,國立中央圖書館 (即今國家圖書館的前身) 在籌備之初,即已重視收集古本圖書,惟最具規模、最富意義的,要算是抗戰期間聯絡有識之士於滬、港兩地蒐購善本古籍,經由政府與民間的合作,終讓許多珍貴圖書文獻不致淪入異域。此一堪稱上世紀有關珍籍蒐藏的盛事,前雖不乏學者論及,但多以上海的「文獻保存同志會」為敘述重點,而對香港方面協助善本的蒐購以及在進善本的轉運,尤其是馮平山圖書館暫代保存這批善本的經過,描寫較為簡略,因即根據國立中央圖書館大陸時期舊檔案,復參考其他著述,撰就拙文以請益於方家。

In order to preserve the materials of the National Central Library (NCL) and shed light on traditional academic culture, from the outset of its creation the NCL has placed high priority on collecting rare books. By forming a network of likeminded scholars in Shanghai and Hong Kong during the War, the scale and significance of its acquisitions reached an outstanding level. With cooperation between the government and the people, in the end many rare works were saved from being exported to a foreign country. Being one of the most remarkable achievements in collecting precious works of the 19th century, much scholarship has been written on this feat. However, as most focus on the so-called "Comrades for the Preservation of Literature" in Shanghai, they tend to overlook the role that Hong Kong played in gathering and transferring the works to Shanghai, especially the Fung Ping Shan Library's provisional storing of the works. While also referring to such previous works, this article was based on the archives of the National Central Library when it was situated in the mainland. It would be appreciated if local historians would con-tact the author to submit their comments and insights.