題名:國家、社會與糧食:抗戰時期四川省臨時參議會有關糧食政策的討論

抗戰時期,國民政府在各省成立省臨時參議會,作為特殊時期的地方民意機構。由於國府遷駐重慶,使四川省成為大後方最重要的根據地其省臨時參議會的角色、因此格外受到注意。而在抗戰時期,糧食政策的制訂尤其攸關民族存亡。國府在調節糧食上,既要補給前方戰場,又要安頓後方民心,所以在推動政策上,往往須因地制宜,各省酌情辦理的程度相當高。1940年四川省發生糧食囤積風波,國府在調查搜索中,遭遇地方既有軍、紳政治力量的阻礙,並有參議員事涉其中,使國府決心動員、疏導省臨時參議會,並將繼政議案交由大會審議。取得了中央與地方的協商管道。本文認為抗戰時期的國家與地方社會,在互動上是多元靈活的。國民政府不只以武力手段控制地方更藉由機構組織來疏通、收編地方精英,突破長久以來由地方軍閥把持的社會秩序,將中央權力滲入地方政治網絡,從而使四川社會完全融入困家的抗戰動員環境中。另一方面,四川省臨時參議會的召集,除了使國家得以汲取人民集會的資源外,同時也在相當程度上推進了中國地方自治的進程。戰時的國家與社會,雙方在權力競爭上,可說各有成長。

During the Sino-Japanese war, the KMT-controlled Nationalist government requested each province to set up its Provisional Consultative Assembly, the most special of which was that of Szechwan Province, when it became the capital province of the government. There were serious troubles about the shortage of grain in Szechwan and every province throughout the nation, so that the Nationalist government had to establish an overall policy and adjust it to different local situations. To procure the cooperation of local elites in Szechwan Province, the Nationalist government ordered the Szechwan provincial government to its provisional consultative assembly, which resulted in the opening up of the conversation between the central governments. This article holds the view that the Nationalist government used this provisional institution for consultation to mediate different opinions 50 as to make a break-through into the entrenched structure of Szechwan 50ciety, which was then controlled by local warlords, being subjected to the control of the central government as hoped for. So by convening the Szechwan Province's Provisional Assembly, the nation not only got the resources for mobilization, but also promoted the progress towards the autonomy of the local society as well.