題名:上海租界時期中產階級城郊宅地的社會生產

本論文檢視上海租界里弄住宅的社會生產過程,尤其以上海廿世紀初葉後城市菁英在城郊的宅地生產與置換過程為探討對象,由城郊集居形式的發展與變遷檢視國家干預的都市發展、社會群體的區辨與集居形式形成三者之間的相互關係。 本研究歸納出:為資本主義持續再生資本的邏輯所貫穿的租界國家(city state)城市發展政策,結構性地促使「越界築路」下的城郊浮現,不僅抒解了內城區資本對空間競逐的壓力,也順勢引導了資本的向外部署。國家中介下城郊集居的集體消費的提供,不僅降低了城郊居住的生活門檻,也經由其對城郊衛生條件與住宅類型的干預,使「衛生」、「清潔」、「舒適」等現代概念得以與「城郊」、「西式住宅」等城郊集居行為之間產生模糊的連結,並經由新興城市菁英與中產階級認同的空間消費,建構了上海的城郊人文地景。 因此,本研究認為:城郊與內城區集居的宅地空間在形式上的差異,是租界成員社會分類需求的美學展現;同時,宅地與特定都市空間地區的風格是在國家的干預下階級區辨與文化競逐的空間文化形式。「城郊宅地」不僅標幟上海租界集居形式的「社會區辨」,也在國家縱容的非正式部門棚戶擴張與國家干預下「縉紳化」了的城郊差異之間,透過「片段化」的城郊地景見證了資本主義城市發展中恆常存在的矛盾。

The paper examines the social production processes and the transformations of the alleyway houses of shanghai, especially the production of suburban housing for the urban elites after the 1920s, Through an analysis of the concentrated development of suburban residential housing, this study seeks to understand the relationships among state intervention, social group differentiation and the patterns of clustered residential development. It is argued that the urban policies of the Municipal Council, under the influence of the colonial logic of capital accumulation, structurally prompted the construction of roads in areas outside of the Foreign Settlement to relieve the pressure of capital which was intensively seeking opportunities for urban development inside the Settlement. The deployment of capital to suburban areas that were not under the control of foreigners had a number of consequences. The infrastructures and collective consumptions provided or advanced by colonial powers not only lowered the threshold for living in extra-Settlement areas but also helped establish the elitist image of suburban living and the formation of suburban place identity characterized by the presence of Western-style housing with modern amenities in a clean and comfortable environment. Such space consumption by the urban elites and middle class played an important role in the formation of the suburban landscapes of colonial Shanghai. The differential dwelling forms between the inner city and the suburbs reflected the esthetical representation for social grouping. And as cultural spaces, suburban houses and the actual milieu of some specific urban districts were a consequence of cultural competitions and social differentiation. Therefore, suburban housing manifested the great transformation of urban dwellings towards social distinction. Between some gentrified districts and the shanty villages. Both formed by state intervention and noninterference, the fragmented suburbs of Shanghai witnessed the constant contradiction of the capitalist society.