題名:Investigation of Fitness Education Model's Implementation Effects

本研究主要探討體適能教育模式課程於通識課程實際教學情境之實施成效與問題,尤其著重於探討自我設計及實施體適能活動設計表與運動習慣養成之問題。花蓮師範學院大學二、三年級選修「身體健康管理」(Physical Fitness)通識課程之64位學生為本研究之受試者,共12位男生及52位女生完成課程內容與測驗,此通識課程為一學期18週,每週一次、每次上課時間為90分鐘。教學方式包含有:教師講授與活動示範、相關講義、體適能檢測、小組討論或師生討論、及體適能活動設計與實施。體適能檢測與問卷調查於第二週及學期之最後一週實施,結果資料分析採描述統計、內容分析與t檢定,本研究之結果有:1.經過一學期之「身體健康管理」課程教授與活動,受試者的肌力、肌耐力、心肺耐力、與柔軟度皆有顯著進步。2.有76.6﹪的學生認為「身體健康管理」的授課內容及方法,能協助他們養成規律運動習慣。3.自我設計體適能活動時,面臨的困難因素有:運動強度的控制、運動項目的選擇、獎賞激勵方式的選取、及運動時間的安排等。4.實際去操作自我設計之體適能活動時,面臨之較困難因素有:懶惰或藉口太多、無法遵照安排之運動時間做運動、及天氣不好等。

The main purpose of this study was to investigate the fitness education model implementation in a real physical education teaching setting. Specifically, this study focused on the cultivation of future exercise habits and the difficulty factors in a self-designed and self-implemented fitness program. A physical educator with seven-year teaching experience, and sixty-four college students (52 females; 12 males) enrolled in an elective “Physical Fitness” course were the participants in this study. The semester duration was 18 weeks. Students met once a week for 90 minutes. Teaching methods included teacher lectures, teaching aids, fitness testing, unit demonstrations and activities, student self-designed and self-implemented fitness program, and group or individualized discussions. The fitness test and questionnaires were administered on the second and last week of the semester. Dependent t-test, content analysis, and descriptive statistics were used to analyze the data. Findings of this study were: (1) cardio-respiratory endurance, abdominal strength and endurance, and flexibility were significantly improved after the course; (2) most students (76.6%) thought the “Physical Fitness” course was helpful to cultivate future exercise habits; (3) the self-designed fitness programs had four common difficulty factors: the control of intensity, the selection of exercise mode, awards and controls, and the arrangement of activity schedules; and (4) the self-implemented fitness programs had three common difficulty factors: laziness or too many excuses, unable to follow the activity schedule, and weather problem.