題名:Students' and Instructors' Perceptions of Ability Grouping in English Listerning Learning

本研究探討學生對英文聽力課程分級上課所持之態度。613位文藻外語學院五專部二年級之同學經由聽力測驗以三種不同的程度分組上課。透過問卷調查及訪問,學生及任課教師表達其對分組上課的看法,及對教材教法的意見。問卷結果以單因子變異數分析及測後比較來統計。此外,訪問所有任教聽力的七位教師,及隨機從每班挑選兩位在實施分組前後聽力成績明顯進步30分的學生共24位,613位學生中有16位學生分組前後聽力測驗分數沒進步也同時受訪,以進一步瞭解他們對聽力分級上課優缺點的看法是否與問卷結果一致。結果顯示超過半數以上的同學贊成聽力分級上課之政策,雖然他們寧願選擇在原班級上課。在訪談中,受訪同學對分級上課是否能增加其學習動機及減輕學習壓力持保留態度,然而同樣的也贊成分級之政策。七位任課老師當中,任教程度最高及程度較差者較贊成該項政策。

This study explored students’ and instructors’ perceptions of ability grouping in English listening learning program. Six hundred and thirteen second year students of the five-year junior college program of Wenzao Ursuline College of Languages were placed in three different level classes based on their listening proficiency test scores. A questionnaire was administered concerning participants’ opinions towards ability grouping preference, policy, appropriateness of materials used and instruction approaches in the listening program. One-way analysis of variance and post hoc comparisons were used to analyze the data. In addition, seven teachers who taught the 12 classes of listening course were interviewed. Meanwhile 26 students who were randomly selected from the 12 classes and improved the listening proficiency over 30 points on CSEPT test in a year were interviewed. Sixteen students out of 613 students who made no progress were interviewed as well. The purpose of the interview meant to find out if the interview results corresponded with those of the questionnaire. Questionnaire Results indicated that more than half of the respondents favored the ability grouping policy though affectively they preferred staying in their original classes. The interviewees were more reserved when asked if ability grouping increased their learning motivation and decreased their learning anxiety, but they also approved of the policy. Among the seven teachers, those who taught the highest and the lowest levels of students showed more favorable reactions to the policy.