題名:從護生到護士--談新進護理人員的適應

新進護理人員離開學校後進入職場工作,由於護生時期有限的臨床實習經驗,進入臨床工作後,往往經歷到現實震撼。在新進護理人員角色轉換的階段,充滿挑戰與壓力,適應上相當的困難,也有較高的離職率。新進護理人員經驗到工作負荷過重、實務與管理技能不足、理想與現實的落差、支持系統不足。建立護理人員輔導系統協助個人專業發展、心理調適及生涯規劃,以創造正向的社會化,降低焦慮感、增加工作滿足感,進而能降低工作壓力,改善新進護理人員的高離職率,達到穩定整體護理人力之效。 關鍵詞:新進護理人員、適應、現實震撼。

When new staff nurses leave school and enter the working world they experience a shock that is all the greater because of their limited clinical experience. Difficulty in adjustment and a high attrition rate have been noted among new staff nurses as they navigate this challenging and stressful transition. New staff nurses experience excessive workloads, a shortage of practical and managerial skills, great differences between their educational priorities and the reality of clinical practice, and the feeling of a lack of support. Setting up a preceptorship system to support and guide the professional development, psychological adjustment and career planning of individual nurses would help to foster positive socialization, reduce levels of anxiety and increase job satisfaction among nurses. In turn, if this is accomplished, it will lower work-related stress, reduce attrition rates and stabilize levels of nursing manpower.