題名:志磐「佛祖統紀」的學術特色

南宋釋志磐《佛祖統紀》是天臺史學集大成著作,其學術特色可舉三端。 一. 統合傳統史法,以紀傳體為主構,兼取編年、會要體,創為佛教史傳新體例。全書設「本紀」、「世家」、「列傳」、「表」等;另設九「志」,篇幅超過全書之半,前八「志」之撰皆做《通鑑》編年體,末一「志」───〈歷代會要志〉,傲「會要」體。 二. 《統紀》撰著宗旨,要在為始於北宋的天臺宗「山家」派,詳按「授受淵源」,傳敘「支分派別」,強烈彰顯「山家」後學僧志譽之宗派情結。 三.《統紀》在主述天臺之外,特為淨土、禪、賢首 (華嚴)、密、慈恩 (法相)、律等漢傳佛教諸宗立志,尊崇諸宗祖師「共明此 (佛) 道」,「皆一代之偉」,肯定諸宗「教」、「學」各具價值。〈法運通塞〉一志 (十五卷),用編年法「會述三教」,將釋、儒、道大事匯為一編,揭藥中華「三教」相輔相成、「教世化人」之傳統與事功。《佛祖統紀》堪為宋代史學代表作之一。

Three academic characteristics can be extracted from Southern Sung Dynasty Zhi Pan’s Buddhist Patriarchs, a comprehensive masterpiece in Tien Tai historical writings. 1. Incorporated with traditional historical methodology, Buddhist Patriarchs is constructed with biographic records as its frame, with added styles of chronicling and “Hui Yao” (會要體). Initiating a new genre in the Buddhist historiography, this work is categorized by “Benji” (Annals of Emperors), “Shi-jia” (Annals of Aristocratic Families), “Lie Zhuang” (Biographies of the Commons), and “Biao” (Tables). In addition, the inclusion of nine “Zhi” (Descriptions) surpasses in space half of the book. The first eight “Zhi” follow the chronological pattern of The Comprehensive Mirror for Aid in Government (通鑑). The last “Zhi”─ “Chronological Assemblage Zhi” (歷代會要志), is in the style of “Hui Yao”. 2. The purpose of composing Buddhist Patriarchs follows closely the ideas of the Tien Tai School “Hill Sect” (山家) that sprouted in Northern Sung Dynasty. Following and stating the ideas of “Association of Giving and Receiving” (授受淵源) and “Branches and Sects” (支分派別), this book manifests strongly the religious complex of Zhi Pan as a disciple of Hill Sect. 3. In the main tone of Tien Tai, Buddhist Patriarchs also opens space to sects of Sino Buddhism- the Pure Land Sect, the Zen Sect, the Hsien Shou (Hua Yen) Sect, the Esoteric Sect, the Tzu En (Dharma Laksana) and the Vinaya School. Approving of the respective value of “teaching” and “learning”, this book also worships the founders and predecessors of each sects because of their roles as “being the masters that brighten Buddhism at their time.” “Unobstructed Dhanna Zhi” (Vol.15) (法運通塞) incorporates into one volume great events of the three schools of Buddhism, Confucianism, and Taoism in a chronological order. This Zhi reveals the three schools’ complements to each other and demonstrates the tradition and merits of “moralizingthe public.” Buddhist Patriarchs should be therefore regarded as the representative work of historical writings of Sung Dynasty.