題名:從場所特性觀點談公共藝術之互動性--互動式公共藝術發展初探

本文透過「場所特性」的觀來探討臺灣公共藝術的發展,並針對與觀眾溝通的重要性提出對公共藝術「互動性」之深入研究,期望能突破傳統公共藝術之定義,並為未來發展方向提出建議。本文首先針對公共藝術的定義作探討,歸納出可以凸顯場所精神與增加互動性的原則,其次透過文獻探討提出互動式公共藝術的概念原型,試圖延伸公共藝術創作之定義。具體結論如下:一、透過強調與觀眾之間的互動,新型態公共藝術可以更具的彰顯場所精神。二、發展新互動形式的公共藝術創作模式。三、藉由新形式的公共藝術創作,得以提升國內公共藝術創作的多元性。

Based on a “Site-Specificity” perspective, this study intends to discuss the development of Public Art in Taiwan, and propose a depth study of “interaction” for Public Art. This study is expected to redefine the conventional definition of Public Art, and propose an alternative Public Art form for future development. This study focus on the “Site-Specificity” perspective, discuss the interaction between public art and audiences, and analyzes a way to emphasis on the spirit of place and the principles to enhance the audience interaction. Furthermore, through literature review, this study will provide a prototype for “interactive” Public Art. Consequently, this study will reach the following goals. Firstly, develop a new form of interactive Public Art. Secondly, through the focus of audience interaction, the site-specificity can be emphasized by new form of Public Art. Thirdly, though the creation of new Public Art, the image of Taiwan can be internationalized, and the level of Pubic Art can also be promoted.