題名:臺灣公共藝術執行制度改善之研究

公共藝術是一項具有強制力且資源無虞的重要文化政策, 1998年我國發布實施「公共藝術設置辦法」,作為政府推動公共藝術之行政準則與依據,投入相當數量的人力與經費。因公共藝術政策涉題複雜多元,執行問題逐漸浮現,本研究以 1999至 2008年完成之公共藝術 1369件為內容分析樣本,進行件數、區域分布、經費、徵選方式及創作者參與分析,剖析當前執行制度之現況與瓶頸,提出改善建議,作為未來政策實務推動之參考。本研究以專家訪談法瞭解受訪者對於當前公共藝術之執行問題癥結及看法,並整合歸納出 3項具體建議,希冀注入新的思想活源,助益於台灣公共藝術之永續發展:1. 優先檢討「執行小組」和「審議會」組織功能重疊的問題,簡化執行程序,降低政策推動之阻力,再思考改由專業者操作之可行性,逐步改善;2. 以補助方式促進非直轄市政府對公共藝術的重視及法令認知程度,強化執行態度的積極性,提升行政效能;3. 健全公共藝術生態發展,滋養創作人才,建立評論機制,以達到去蕪存菁之效。

The Public Art in Taiwan is an important cultural policy. Unlike other policies, it comes into force with the civic right. In 1998 the Council for Cultural Affairs invested a considerable amount of manpower and funding to conduct a review of the “Measures for the Implementation of Public Art” to be the standard of the promotion of Public Art. Since the policy is complicated, the issues of implementation emerged from incomplete policy gradually. For more than a decade, there were cases of “Regulations Governing the Installation of Public Artwork” that worth studying with their experiences in the policy practice. This research aims to discover the key issues from case study and try to suggest concrete guiding principles for the future improvement. Thus the study refers the policy practice model in Taiwan, and analyzes the totally 1369 public artwork cases from 1999 to 2008 through the method of “In-Depth Interview”. After that, several difficult points in the practice of this law have been found. Three specific suggestions were inducted to inject the new ideas and to assist the sustainable development of public art in Taiwan. Firstly, review the duplicated functions between “Executive Group” and “Public Art Review Committee”, simplify the implementation process and reduce the resistance of policy-driven. Then rethink the possibility of establishment of dedicated unit which is operated by the professionals. Secondly, enhance the positive attitudes of policy implementation and the efficiency of administration through a subsidy for non-municipal government. Thirdly, strengthen ecological development of public art, nourish the creative talent and establish the review mechanism to sift the wheat from the chaff.