題名:WTO協定在歐洲聯盟之法律效力

國際條約在內國法上之效力,一直是國際法與國內法關係之重要議題。其重要性在於它涉及國際法權利義務關係主體之範圍,與國際法規範與國內法規範間之競合、排斥或是位階上的之關係。歐洲共同體與歐洲聯盟雖不是國際法上之國家,於其有權與其他國家或國際組織締結國際條約及協定,亦同樣生有此等國際條約及協定,亦同樣生有此等國際條約及協定在歐洲共同體與歐洲聯盟之效力問題。歐洲法院於一系列之判決中,發別一般國際條約及協定與WTO協定在歐洲共同體與歐洲聯盟之效力,雖然國際條約及協定與WTO協定對於歐洲共同體及會國具有拘束力,但是WTO協定卻因其性質與目的異於一般國際條約,歐洲法院一再於判決定中明白宣示,此等協定於歐洲共同體不具有直接效力。仔細研究法院判決中之理由與方法論,才發現法院對於國際條約及協定歐洲共同體法上,區別直接適用與直接效力之概念。前者是後者之前提條件,能視為共同體法之構成部分者,才能產生直接適用效力。法院否認WTO協定是共同體法之構成部分,結果,WTO協定在共同體法上不但不具有直接適用效力,當然亦無法創設共同體人民權利而發生直接效力。方法上,歐洲法院對於WTO協定效力之解釋,採取類似英國法院適用國際條約時的轉換理論。

The legal effects of international treaty in domestic law have been controversial. The issue concerns, first of all, the subjects of the legal relations in terms of international law, secondly, the relationships between international law and national law especially on the question of validity and hierarchy of legal norms. European Community or Union is not a State in international law, however it is competent to enter in relations with other states and international organizations. Consequently, the same issue is present in the Community. The European court of Justice has repeatedly declared that the WTO agreements have no direct effect and are not capable of conferring legal rights on individuals so as to challenge the legality of the Community measures. However, association agreements concluded between Community and non-Member States are treated as constituting an integral part of Community law, they are directly applicable before national courts and may confer a legal right upon individuals. The reasons of the Court in distinguishing the WTO agreements from other international agreements are based on the purpose and structure of the agreements concerned. The study of the case law of the court in the paper leads to a conclusion that the Court makes a distinction between the concept of direct application and that of direct effect in relation to international agreements. Methodologically, the Court is relying on the theory of transformation similar to the practices of Common Law courts of England when they are dealing with treaty.