題名:公共廣播電視集團是否為「集團」?一個描述性或分析性概念之爭議

2003年底《廣播電視法》修正案通過,黨政軍勢力正式開始退出無線電視經營,同時開啟公共電視規模整併擴大的方案。媒體改造學社於2004年3月發聲展開公共廣播電視集團之連署活動,使得「集團化」成為改革運動的努力指標之一。但是相關的政策與產業研究,一直未指明實踐公共化的具體措施為何,形成公共廣電集團目標只為一種「口號」,缺乏實作的產業分析。 本文希望從國外公共媒體經營的趨勢、集團化策略的合理性、本國廣電產業環境之困境中,尋找可能的出路,再回來評估集團化訴求目前存在的價值。就描述性概念而言,集團化似乎能成功地作為一種想像的出路;但由於缺乏研究證實,就集團化概念之分析性價值而言,顯然不足,也就是尚未能以具體數值談論集團化之效益;反而集團化訴求,在面對臺灣政治與文化轉型的高度敏感度上,顯示出其價值在於一種公民主張的「政治權利」,也就是實踐國家廣電資產回歸公有的意義,並與其他文化上的政治主張競爭。

After passing the Amendment of Broadcasting & Television Law in December, 2003, the government, military and political party withdrew gradually from the terrestrial broadcasting service. It is also launching the next wave of media reform to establish a larger scale of public service broadcasting. Campaign for Media Reform called for a rally to support a group of public-owned broadcasting enterprise by merging CTS, TTV with current PTS. It brought out the controversy about the sustainability of public television group in Taiwan. Lacking the policy and research, the legitimacy of merger and acquisition for this group could not move beyond its descriptive discourse to perform its analysis. On the contrary, it is drawing more attention to the question of media pluralism and independent by making the fierce debate with its opponents. This discussion directly hit the core argument of how civil rights stay with cultural sovereignty issue to strengthen Taiwan democracy in the future.