題名:跨理論模式對高中女生身體活動參與及行為改變之介入成效研究

本研究之主要目的在瞭解跨理論模式(transtheoretical model)對高中女生身體活動參與時間、參與身體活動行為改變階段(stages of change)、行為改變過程(processes of change)及身體活動優缺點比較(decisional balance)的介入成效。本研究之受試者為三位美國Greeley, Colorado 的高中體育專任教師及其任教體育課班級的女學生,每位受試教師各教一班實驗組與一班對照組,共有74 位(九或十年級生,平均14.54 – .65 歲)受試學生完成前、後測及教學實驗介入過程,實驗組為36 人與對照組38 人。前、後測及教學實驗介入的時間為八週,對照組與實驗組接受相同體育教師及相似教學內容的教學,但實驗組於第二週至第七週的教學實驗介入期間,每週的第一節體育課,皆會收到根據其個人目前運動行為習慣而設計的講義,同時每節體育課期間教師亦會帶領學生,做5-7 分鐘講義內容或心得分享的課堂分組討論。問卷為本研究資料蒐集的工具,內容包含有身體活動參與時間、目前運動行為習慣、行為改變過程、身體活動優缺點比較、參與身體活動的決定因素及阻礙因素。資料分析為描述統計(平均數、標準差、百分比)及共變數分析(ANCOVA 或MANCOVA),以前測成績為共變量進行進行資料分析,顯著水準則設定為a =.05。經資料分析後本研究之發現如下:一、經過教學實驗介入後,實驗組與對照組的身體活動參與時間並無顯著差異。二、大多數的受試者(40﹪以上)經過教學實驗介入後,仍維持在原來的運動行為習慣階段(前運動I 或前運動II 階段)。實驗組有33.4﹪受試者提昇一個或以上的運動行為習慣階段,25﹪受試者下降一個或以上的運動行為習慣階段;對照組有23.7 ﹪受試者提昇一個或以上的運動行為習慣階段, 34.2﹪受試者下降一個或以上的運動行為習慣階段。三、目前運動行為習慣、行為改變過程及身體活動優缺點比較,經過教學實驗介入後,實驗組與對照組間並無顯著差異。

The purpose of this study was to examine the transtheoretical model’s intervention effects on physical activity, processes of change and decisional balance for the high school girls. Subjects involved in this study were three physical educators and their high school female students. Each participating teacher provided instruction for an experimental group and a control group of high school female students. A total of 74 high school female students (9th or 10th grade) participated in this intervention study. The mean age of the subjects was 14.54 years (SD = .65). There were 36 high school female students in the experimental group and 38 high school female students in the control group. Students who consented to participate in the experimental group participated in five to seven-minute group discussions during classes and received handout information from the second week through the seventh week on the first day of each week. The control groups received no treatment between pre-tests and post-tests. The independent variable was a six-week stage-based intervention program. The dependent variables were physical activity levels, stages of change, processes of change, and decisional balance of physical activity. The analysis of covariance (ANCOVA) or multivariate analysis of covariance (MANCOVA) was used to determine the effects of the intervention effects between the experimental and control groups. The pre-test scores were used as the covariates and the alpha level was set at p = .05. The findings of this study were as follows: (1) No significant difference was found between the control and experimental groups for the engagement in physical activity following the stage-based intervention. (2) More subjects (above 40%) in both groups maintained their original stage (pre-action I or pre-action II) of exercise behavior following the intervention. In the experimental group, 12 (33.4%) subjects advanced one or more stages and 9 (25%) subjects relapsed one or more stages. In the control group, 9 (23.7%) subjects advanced one or more stages and 13 (34.2%) subjects relapsed one or more stages. (3) Significant differences were not found between the groups for stage of exercise behavior, decisional balance, and processes of change after the intervention.