題名:從子弟陣頭「文武郎君陣」看臺灣民間音樂的傳承與發展

臺灣廟會活動中,有許多不同各式各樣常見的陣頭,這些陣頭,不管是文陣或武陣,通常是可以找到幾個相同類型的陣頭,相互競技或觀摩;而臺南縣佳里鎮鎮山里三五甲鎮山宮,有一個非常特殊的陣頭—「文武郎君陣」(又名「羊管走」),它所唱的歌稱為「羊管歌」,它是全臺唯一無可評比的陣頭。 從它的演唱曲目、演唱習慣觀察,它是屬於南管音樂系統中,一個純音樂奏唱的文陣,這是一個依附於廟會活動的子弟陣頭,是一種民間子弟自發性的音樂團體。長久以來並未受到文化人的重視,在它的世代傳承中,缺乏完整的記載,又無相同的陣頭,可互為佐證,要追溯它的起源,已相當困難,其演唱的「羊管歌」,除了傳承的曲目嚴重流失外,目前的演唱者均無法了解歌辭辭意,僅能依讀音哼唱,是一個瀕臨消失的陣頭。筆者自民國85年起,多次記錄這個陣頭的傳承狀況,也嘗試從南管音樂的研究中,為「文武郎君陣」找尋蛛絲馬跡的相關資料,本文就從曲辭溯源、曲目考、「文武郎君陣」、「羊管走」釋名等方面做探討。

Among Taiwanese temple activities, there are a variety of common battle formations. For most battle formations, be it civil or military, we can usually find several similar ones to compare with or to learn from. However, in Tainan county, there exists a very special battle formation named “Wen Wu Lang Jun Formation”, also named “Yang Guan Walks” (named after its song “Yang Kuan Ke”), which is unigue and thus probably the only incomparable battle formation in Taiwan. Observing from the program of the songs and the singing habits, it belongs to the Nan-Guan music system: a civil formation with pure musical performance and singing. It is a junior battle formation attached to temple activities, a spontaneous folk music group. However, it has not received due attention from cultural workers for a long times. There is also a lack of integral record in its inheritance between generations. Furthermore, there is no comparable formation to be compared with. It has therefore been difficult enough to trace back to its origin. As for its song “Yang Kuan Ke”, not only has its program been seriously washed away as time went by, none of the current singers are able to understand the lyrics. At their best, singers can only hum to the sound of the song. It is a formation on the verge of being vanishing. Since 1996, the author has been, for many times, recording the status of inheritance of this formation, and attempting to look for related material from the literature of the Nan-Guan music. In this research, we continue our exploration of this issue by examining the origin of the program of the song, the name “Wen Wu Lang Jun Formation”, and the name “Yang Guan Walks”