題名:海外僑生回國升讀大學之志願傾向、在學情況與其學業表現

本研究主要在分析近年來僑生回升讀大學之志願傾向、分發報到在學情況,以及其學業成績的表現。以目前僑生申請回國升讀大學之主要途徑──「大學暨僑大先修班海外聯合招生委員會」之分發梯次為比較分析的基礎,發:來自不同地區的僑生,其志願傾向、報到情況、及其學業表現等,均有明顯的特徵及差異。藉由海外聯招實經驗的統整,本研究提出針對僑教主管單位、招收僑生之大學及其輔導單位、與海外聯招會的實務工作等提出具體建議,並強調:招收海外僑生回國升學,是我現階段強調與國際接軌,積極大招收外籍生不可或缺之的珍貴經驗。

Recruiting overseas Chinese students to study in Taiwan colleges has long-standing reputation for fifty years. This article is concerned with the policy, regulations, measurements, and achievements. Students from different areas have been investigated about the orientation, and academic performance. The recruitment process could provide valuable help in channeling international education, especially in facilitating foreign student exchange. An increase in the student number in addition to graduate programs is thus proposed.