題名:以達恬《大衛詩篇集》對照十七世紀荷蘭治臺時期傳唱的〈十誡〉

十七世紀荷蘭聯合東印度公司前後派遣宣教師二十多人臺灣佈教。宣教師在臺灣寫下的基督教教育文件,夾附於公司檔案的書信、議事錄中,至今仍保存在荷蘭多處檔案館。阿姆斯特丹市立檔案館的荷蘭改革宗教會阿姆斯特丹中會檔案裡,保存了一份記載荷蘭治臺時期,尤紐士牧師編寫的詩文歌詞。這份詩文檔案包括五首歌,分別是為禮拜儀式所寫的〈十誡〉、〈使徒信經〉、〈主禱文〉以兩首〈晚間詩歌〉。 這幾首歌都未附譜,只有在標題中簡短的標示吟唱旋律依據。推測這些旋律應屬當時荷蘭熟知的歌曲旋律。詩篇吟唱是基督教宗教改革後流傳數百年的教會音樂傳統。達恬《大衛詩篇集》是荷蘭十六世紀以降,最廣為流傳的詩篇吟唱曲集,在荷蘭教堂使用了兩百年。 本文以上述五首歌中的〈十誡〉為例,輔以當時荷蘭通用的達恬《大衛詩篇集》,再次深入探討十七紀紀荷蘭治臺時期傳唱的詩歌。

In seventeenth century, Vereenigde Oostindische Compagnie (VOC) sent over twenty missionaries to Formaosa. Many evangelical papers were then attached to letters and/or decisions of church and civil courts in VOC’s archives. These papers have been saved in different archives in the Netherlands. In the archives of Archief Classis van Amsterdam van de Nederlands Hervormde Kerk (ACANHK) of Gemeentearchief Amsterdam, a piece of text in the period of Formosa under the Dutch written by minister Robertus Junius (or de Jonghe, 1606-1665) are fund. This text includes five songs: The Ten Commandments, Creed, Lord’s Prayer and two Evening Songs for liturgy respectively. None of these songs affixed music, only some brief singing tunes were noted on the title. These tunes are considered the well-known ones in the Netherlands at that time. After the Reformation, psalm chanting has been the traditional music disseminating over hundreds years. Within this music, De Psalmen Davids by Peter Datheen (1531-1588) is accredited as the most prevailing psalm chanting in sixteenth century, and has been used in church in the Netherlands for more than two hundred years. Together with the mentioned De Psalmen Davids, this paper takes THE TEN COMMANDMENTS as an example from the above five songs for further study on psalm chanting disseminating in the period of Formosa under the Dutch.