題名:榮家老人與照服員對照護需求與滿意度之比較研究

本研究主要目的為探討榮家照服員對老人照護需求與滿意度的評估與老人自評的符合程度。研究工具為自編的「老人照護需求與需求滿意度評估表」,樣本來自北區某榮民之家安養堂的55名老人與安養堂之照服員31人為對象。研究結果顯示照服員與老人對於照護需求的看法有顯著差異,亦即照服員對老人照護需求的評估均高於老人自評的結果,兩者對需求評估最大的不同是:多數照服員認為老人對於「醫療照護」與「自我照護」的需求極高(需求分別為61.3%與54.6%),但多數的老人認為自己無此需求(5.4%與3.6%);兩者對於照護需求評估較為一致,且為需求最高的二個項目是:「庶務照護」與「心理照護」。「庶務照護」老人自評需協助的比率較高的是:室內清潔與消毒、津貼與救濟金、與老人福利相關資訊的提供,介於47.3%-58.2%;「心理照護」協助需求比例較高的是:聯誼活動(慶生、重要節慶活動)、生命意義的追求(關懷、助人、有貢獻的)分別為54.6%與41.8%。照護需求滿意度方面,老人自評的分數,高於照服員,兩者差異達統計顯著性(t=3.65, p<.01),需求滿意度老人較接近「符合」的程度,照護員則為「部分符合」;兩者差異達顯著水準的是「安全照護」、「心理照護」二個分項。

The aim of this study was to compare the veterans' and care providers' views on the eldercare. The subjects were 55 elders and care providers from Veteran Home in Taipei area. The instrument was self developed scale to assess the needs and satisfaction of eldercare. The results included: (a) the scores by care providers were higher than veterans (t=10.84, p<.01) on both total scale and subscales, the premier needs were the care of ‘General Affairs’ and ‘Psychological,’ and the higher percentages on general affairs were indoor cleaning and disinfection, monthly allowance, and the information of welfare for eldercare, the psychological needs were fellowship activities, and a meaning of life fulfill, but for ‘Medicare’ and ‘Self-care’ from veteran didn't show any needs on those domains (5.4% and 3.6%), that was quite differences from care providers' views (61.3% and 54.6%); (b) the satisfaction about the eldercare, the scores on total scale and subscale by veteran were showed significant higher than care providers (t=3.65, p<.01), the significant differences were on ‘security’ and ‘psychological.’