題名:應用健康信念模式探討臺灣地區影響老年人利用健保成人預防保健服務之相關因素研究

目的:人口老化帶來醫療費用高漲、慢性病、身體功能退化、殘障等問題成為家庭、社會、國家的沉重負擔。因此,藉由健康檢查來達到早期發現早期治療等目標是根本之道,而瞭解老年人利用健保成人健檢之影響因素有助於促進健康檢查之受檢率。老年人對於成人健檢的利用率從民國八十八年30.64%,八十九年33.56%直至九十一年41.22%,雖然有逐年增加的趨勢,但是仍然有將近六成的老年保險對象,意即約一二○萬老年人未使用本服務。老年人由於醫療資訊不足、社經能力較差、缺乏足夠的醫療資源等條件之限制下,使其在健康服務利用上處於不利,以致因無法獲得適當的健康照護服務,而存在許多未滿足的健康照護需要(李宏信,民80)。因此,老年人對預防保健服務之利用情形值得關心,其行為導向、影響因素等都值得做深入的探討。 方法:本研究以國民健康局九十年國民健康訪問調查為研究資料,應用健康信念模式探討探討影響老年人利用健保成人預防保健服務之相關因素。 結果:研究結果顯示,健康信念模型中自覺罹患性變項之自覺容易生病(P<0.01),有效性認知變項中之咀嚼檳榔(P<0.05)、運動(P<0.05)、生病時看西醫(P<0.05)對老年人是否利用健保成人健檢具統計學上顯著意義;在人口學變項方面,老年人隨著年齡增加而增加對成人健檢之利用(P<0.01),而女性相對於男性較利用成人健檢比例高(P<0.05);有工作者相對於無工作者傾向於利用成人健檢(P<0.05);收入高者亦傾向於利用成人健檢(P<0.05),在研究個案居住區域之醫師人口比則未達統計學上顯著意義。 結論:預防保健服務對於促進國民健康具高度效率與效益,建議衛生主管機關訂定全國預防保健目標並依研究結果針對特定族群加強正確健康信念宣導,提昇受檢率以達到提升老年人生活品質、節制醫療費用之目標。

Aging population brings along chronic disease, deterioration of boding function and disabilities resulting in increase medical expenditure and heavy burden to the family, society and the nation as a whole. Regular medical checkup and early treatment is the most effective solution to this problem. Understanding factors influencing the behavior of the elderly are utilization the National Health Insurance regular adult medical check-up program can increase the utilization rate of this program. Senior citizen use factor which healthily examines regarding the adult from 1,999 30.64%, 89 years 33.56% until 91 years 41.22% (for details see table one), Although has year by year the increase tendency, But still had nearly six tenths old ages safe objects, The Italian namely 120 ten thousand senior citizens have not approximately used this service. The senior citizen because the medical information insufficiency, society is worse after of the ability, limit of condition under the and so on deficient foot medical service resources, Causes it to be in disadvantageously in the health service use, So that because is unable to obtain the suitable health according to protect the service, But has many dissatisfied healths according to protect needs (Li-Hunghsin, People 80). Therefore, The senior citizen to prevents the health care service to be worth using the situation caring about, Its behavior guidance, the influence factor and so on all are worth making the thorough discussion. Based on the health concept model, this study is aimed to identity the factors influenced the elderly awareness and utilization of the National Health Insurance's preventive medical care. Our results show that perceived susceptibility (P<0.01), the variables of perceived benefits of action such as chewing betel nut (P<0.05), exercise (P<0.05), and seeking western medicine during illness (P<0.05) are statistically significant factors in the utilization of medical check-up. It terms of demographic variables, age (P<0.01), gender (P<0.05), income (P<0.05), and employment (P<0.05) are statically significant. Our study can not only help policy makers to develop suitable policy to enhance the utilization of medical care check-up but also assist aging people to improve their health.