題名:博物館之策略規劃

在管理學中,策略規劃是許多機構營運管理的主要工具,它能有條理的協助機構作前瞻性計畫,不但盛行於企業界中,也受到政府與非營利部門的重視與應用。在國內,已有許多相關文獻探討與應用實例;而在國外,博物館界對策略規劃之應用也已行之多年,惟獨國內博物館界在這方面的探討卻不多見。有鑑於此,本文介紹策略規劃之意義,闡述策略規劃對博物館的重要性及其內容架構,透過文戲資料探討,比較博物館策略計畫形成模式之異同,並重新整理筆者所創新提出的「GEARS」策略規劃模式,建議從博物館的使命與目的源頭思考,逐一檢視博物館的環境、觀眾與資源,進而提出因應的策略,期能為博物館描繪出一個清晰便捷之思辨方向。文末並列舉兩個國外博物館實例,探討其策略計畫之構成與內涵,以為國內博物館界之參考。

In the field of management, strategic planning is the key tool for the operation of many organizations. It could help organization to make forward planning orderly. It prevails, values and applies not only in enterprises but also in governments and nonprofit organizations. There already had a lot of discussions and examples in many related articles domestically. The application of strategic planning for museums also has been several years abroad, but few discussions in domestic museums. For this reason, this article will introduce the meaning of strategic planning, and expound its importance and contents to the museum. Through the discussion of articles, it compares the forms of strategic planning with different models, and proposes the "GEARS" model created by author. It suggests that to consider from the mission and goals of museum, to review the environment, audience, and resources, and proposes respondent strategies. It is expected to get a clear and simple direction of thinking for the museum. In the end, two foreign examples are recited, exploring the structures and contents of strategic plan for the reference of domestic museums.