題名:明鄭時期臺灣的書法

西元1661年鄭成功打敗荷蘭,攻下台灣,建立政權,直到西元1683年,台灣順清為止,歷史稱這段時間為明鄭時期。鄭氏統治台灣,同時真正將漢文化帶進台灣,其中書法文化是重要的一環。事實也證明,當時即使兵馬倥傯,蒞臺文士仍然不廢文事。或賦詩吟詠,互為倡和,或書酒留連,聽水遣興,至今尚可見當時許多詩文。傳統時代,書法與詩文就像孿生兄弟,密而難分,因而明鄭時期應當有相當數量的書法作品產生,可惜隨著時間的推移,加上種種的外在因素,使得當時的書跡目前卻難得一見,明鄭時期的書法史幾乎是一片空白。近年研究台灣書法史的學者面對這樣的情形,常是略而不提,或是含混數語一筆帶過,未曾仔細分析現存的資料。鑑於這樣的原因,本文將針對現存明鄭時期的書跡,再透過當時詩文集與史志的閱讀,勾勒出這段時期的善書者與書風,填補這段缺頁,並作為個人台灣書法史研究的開端。

From 1661, when Zheng Chenggong drove the Netherlanders out of Taiwan, to 1683, when Taiwan was taken back by the Qing Dynasty, this period of time is called the Koxinga Era by historians. Not only did he rule Taiwan, but Zheng also ushered the true Han culture into Taiwan, and the culture of calligraphy is an important branch. History has proven that even during wartime, the intellectuals in Taiwan still insisted on living their lives as literary figures, and many poems written at that time are still extant today. In traditional Chinese art, calligraphy and poetry are like twins that cannot be separated; therefore, a huge amount of calligraphic writings should have been left from the Koxinga Era. Nevertheless, because of the passage of time and for many sundry reasons, the calligraphic writings of that Era are scarce, and the history of calligraphy during the Koxinga Era is almost a blank. In recent years, scholars have usually ignored this question and have not deeply analyzed the existing information. This essay will focus on the preserved calligraphic writings of the Koxinga Era and will analyze the collections of poetry as well as the historical record, to gain a better picture of the good calligraphic writers and their styles during this Era. By filling in the missing pages of the calligraphic history, this study will begin the research on the Calligraphic history in Taiwan.