題名:全球網路零售公司經營績效之研究

近年來網路基礎設備漸趨完善,配合金流與物流服務的逐漸成熟,愈來愈多的網路零售公司如雨後春筍般成立,使得網路零售市場的競爭更形激烈。網路零售公司可藉由暸解其在產業中之相對效率為何,進而評估自己之優勢及劣勢以擬定其競爭策略。企業之經營效率具多元性,若以單一效率指標進行評估,往往造成誤導或失真而無法呈現較多的管理訊息,因此本研究利用二階段資料包絡分析法以衡量全球網路零售公司之經營效率及效率變動情形。模型第一階段為獲利能力之評估,第二階段則是市場能力之評估。研究結果發現,網路零售公司的市場能力表現較獲利能力佳,但市場能力表現優異之公司,其獲利能力未必有較佳表現。就規模效率而言,目前大部份網路零售公司處於規模報酬遞減狀態,宜縮減其規模以違規模經濟。就區域別而言,美國及歐洲國家以獲利能力表現較佳,日本則以市場能力表現較佳。最後,本研究以差額變數分析及敏感度分析作為績效改善之參考依據,結果發現影響網路購物業者獲利能力最重要的因素為銷管費用。

Survival in highly competitive e-retailing markets requires the entrepreneurs to focus on operating efficiency as the basis for competitive advantage. The aim of this paper is to ex­plore the operating efficiency of global e-retailing entrepreneurs. A two-stage data envelop­ment analysis (DEA) method, which considers both the profitability and marketability, is employed to determine the operating performance of the e-retailing companies. It was found that the e-retailing companies exhibited a relatively high level of marketability efficiency but a low level of profitability performance. Decreasing returns to scale (DRS) were uncovered among the relatively large companies, which implied that these companies need to reduce their size in order to attain scale efficiency. The experimental results also indicated that the geographical location of e-retailing companies had negligible influence on either the profita­bility or marketability efficiency. In addition, e-retailing companies exhibit better performance on pro fitability in America and Europe, whereas companies tend to perform better on marketability in Japan. Finally, it was found that the most important factor influencing a firm's profitability performance. is the Selling and Administrative Expense.