題名:單項運動協會經營管理策略探討--以我國跆拳道協會之2004年奧運奪金計畫為例

我國競技運動逐漸在世界舞臺嶄露頭角,其中跆拳道項目可說是成績亮眼,成爲國際運動賽事之焦點。在我國推動的成效可說是在眾多體育項目中最爲完備之一,練習跆拳道的人口也日漸增加,選手在國際賽事上也頻頻獲得佳績。此時,跆拳道協會的角色也愈來愈重要。基層選手的專長培養、選手斷層、大型練習場地不足及嚴格的教練制度等的問題,也逐漸浮出檯面。本文以跆拳道協會過去至今之歷史發展及現今經營模式,將2004雅典奧運跆拳道項目2金1銀之成功關鍵、面臨的問題加以分析探討,在面對各國對跆拳道項目發展之日漸重視,期望本研究能爲緊接而來的2008北京奧運提供策略之建議。

Taekwondo is one of the most world recognized competitive sports in Taiwan as well as a highlighted event around the world. Its complete development demonstrated the successful promotion of Taekwondo association in Taiwan. And that, in turn, increased the number of domestic Taekwondo participant and athletic performance in international the number of domestic Taekwondo participant and athletic performance in international level events. Taiwan Taekwondo association's existence in this moment was then turning imperative. However, the difficulty in raising fundamental Taekwondo athletes, in connecting generation gap, and lack of practice courses were apparently the imminent problems Taiwan Taekwondo association must overcome. The purpose of this study was to discuss the previous mentioned problems Taiwan Taekwondo Association encountering current in terms of its developmental history and management model by analyzing 2004 Athens Olympic Games' successful operation. This study, on the other hand, hopes to provide any strategic suggestions for Taiwan Taekwondo Association to acquire excellent performance in 2008 Olympic Games, while other countries consider Taekwondo a worthy developable event.