題名:運動介入訓練對國小高年級學童身體意象、自尊與身體活動之影響

本研究主要目的在探討運動介入訓練對國小高年級學童身體意象、自尊、身體活動之影響。以高雄市某國小五年級學生38位、六年級學生18位為研究對象(年齡10.64±0.59歲,身高1.48±0.08公尺,體重48.91±10.49公斤,BMI值22.16±4.16),採實證性研究,並引用李碧霞與陳靜敏(2004)自擬的自填結構式問卷為調查工具,將研究對象分為實驗組與控制組,實驗組進行為期五週,每週三次,每次四十分鐘的介入訓練,並於介入前與後填寫身體意象、自尊與身體活動之問卷。將所得資料以混合設計二因子(組別*前、後測)變異數分析考驗運動介入訓練對國小高年級學童身體意象、自尊與身體活動之差異性,顯著水準定為α=.05。研究結果發現研究對象的身體意象尚正向,兩組在前測與後測的比較也達到顯著效果,可推論運動介入訓練對實驗組的身體意象有提升的作用;國小高年級學生具有中上程度的自尊,實驗組與控制組無明顯差異,介入訓練與否對自尊的改變無多大影響;研究對象身體活動的程度偏高,實驗組與控制組無明顯差異,介入訓練與否並不影響身體活動能力的改變。最後建議未來研究可增加介入訓練時間與強度、擴大研究對象以及探討不同的影響因素,針對影響因素作改善,以增進個人的身體意象、自尊等,並促使國人擁有健康的心理。

The main purpose of this study was to examine effects of exercise intervention on upper-grade pupils' body image, self-esteem, and physical activity. The self-administered structured questionnaire developed by Bi-Sia Li and Jing-Min Chen (2004) was used to gather data from 38 fifth-grade students and 18 sixth-grade students of an elementary school in Kaohsiung City (age: 10.64±0.59 years old; height: 1.48±0.08 meters; weight: 48.91±10.49 kilograms; BMI: 22.16±4.16), and the study was conducted in the form of an empirical study. Research subjects were divided into the experimental group and the control group. The experimental group was given a forty-minute exercise intervention three times a week for a period of five weeks, and at the same time asked to fill out a questionnaire about body image, self-esteem, and physical activity before and after the intervention. The data obtained was combined with the designed two-way (group * pre- and post-test) ANOVA to examine the difference in effects of exercise intervention on upper-grade pupils' body image, self-esteem, and physical activity, and the significance level was set as α=.05. As research findings indicated, research subjects had positive perception of body image, and significant difference was also observed in the comparison between the pre-and post-test of the two groups. Thus, inferred from the aforesaid findings, exercise intervention enhanced the experimental group's perception of body image; upper-grade pupils had self-esteem above the average, which made no significant difference between the experimental group and the control group. Thus, exercise intervention had no significant effects on changing self-esteem. Research subjects had higher levels of physical activity, which made no significant difference between the experimental group and the control group, and exercise intervention had no effect on changing the ability of physical activity. In conclusion, further studies with the duration and intensity of exercise intervention, a larger sample size, and a discussion on different influential factors are recommended, and the improvement should be made based on different influential factors in order to enhance personal body image and self-esteem, and to improve both physical and mental health of nationals in Taiwan.