題名:體育學院學生入學動機與學習動機之相關性

本研究以臺北市立體育學院學生為研究對象,旨在瞭解該院學生入學動機與學習動機的狀況、分析不同背景之該院學生入學動機的差異、分析不同背景之該院學生學習動機的差異、探討該院學生入學動機與學習動機的相關情形。本研究以問卷調查法來進行研究探討,以「臺北市立體育學院學生入學動機與學習動機問卷」為研究工具,透過分層隨機抽樣的方式選取研究樣本,共計發放問卷680 份,回收有效問卷648 份,有效回收率為95.3%。本研究資料分析為描述性統計、獨立樣本t 檢定、單因子變異數分析搭配雪費法事後比較,以及皮爾遜積差相關來探討入學動機與學習動機的差異以及相關情形。 本研究的結論為:一、臺北市立體育學院學生的入學動機以及學習動機程度中等。二、不同性別、家庭子女數、科系、就職意願、入學方式、學生身分等背景變項的學生,其入學動機上呈現出差異情形。三、不同性別、科系、家庭每月收入、就職意願、入學方式、學生身分、未來發展等背景變項的學生,其學習動機上呈現出差異情形。四、臺北市立體育學院學生的入學動機與學習動機有顯著正相關情形。本研究建議學校相關的教師、輔導單位、行政人員等對於入學動機以及學習動機程度較低的學生進行輔導與協助,期許每個臺北市立體育學院的學生擁有高度的入學動機以及優良的學習動機。

The participants of this study were undergraduate students currently enrolled at Taipei Physical Education College (TPEC) in Taipei, Taiwan. The study aimed to understand the differences of these students’ motivations of enrollment and learning, and to analyze the differences of their enrollment motivations by their different backgrounds. Besides, it also aimed to explore the relationships between enrollment motivations and learning motivations among these students. Framed by survey research, the study used the questionnaire of “Enrollment Motivation and Learning Motivation of Taipei Physical Education College Students” and 680 questionnaires were administered to the participants selected through the stratified random sampling method. With 95.3% percentage recovery, 648 questionnaires were analyzed by descriptive statistics, independent t-test, one-way ANOVA with Scheffe’s method, and Pearson product-moment correlation to investigate the differences and relationships of students’ enrollment motivation and learning motivation. The conclusions of the study consisted of these following items: The enrollment motivations and learning motivations of TPEC students were generally shown as a medium level. The students with different genders, numbers of siblings, departments, levels of job willingness, recruiting channels, and statuses showed differences in enrollment motivation. The students with different genders, departments, family incomes, levels of job willingness, recruiting channels, statuses, future developments showed differences in learning motivation. The enrollment motivation and learning motivation of TPEC students showed significant correlations. The study proposed some suggestions that the instructors, students’ guidance office, and administrators should provide supports and assistances to those students with lower enrollment motivation and learning motivation. Hopefully, each TPEC student has high enrollment motivation as well as learning motivation.