題名:從蔡氏家族文書看清代海峽兩岸的移民模式

本文通過新近發現一批泉州府晉江縣與臺灣嘉義縣蔡氏家族的家族文書,對清代福建沿海地區向臺灣移民的兩個不同模式進行分析。那些以農業墾殖從而獲得土地為目的的移民們,當他們開墾土地取得一定成效之後,便很快就定居下來。而以經商為主要目的族人,由於商業活動具有很高的流動性,因而他們的遷移他鄉甚至定居他鄉,比起那些以農業開墾土地為主要目的的移民,顯然要慎重與遲緩許多。清代臺灣海峽兩岸間以農業開墾為目標以及以經營商業經濟為目標的不同移民模式的差異,對於審視中國歷史上的移民模式,應該具有一定的參照意義。

Through newly discovered Cai's family documents from Jinjiang county in Quanzhou and Chiayi county in Taiwan, this essay aims to analyze different migration patterns of emigrants from Fujian coastal region to Taiwan in the Qing dynasty. The emigrants whose aim was to obtain farmland settled down quickly after their assart allowed them to cultivate the land. For those emigrants whose aim was to trade in Taiwan, their migration and settlement was comparatively more cautious and slower due to the fluid nature of conducting business. The analysis of different cross-strait emigration patterns between emigrant farmers and emigrant traders during the Qing dynasty may provide certain reference value for the study of emigration patterns in Chinese history.