題名:民宿主人的經營動機如何影響主客關係?--以臺灣民宿協會會員為對象

本文主要是從民宿主人的經營動機出發,參考Lynch(1998)的分類將之歸類成經濟、教育、社會心理、商業與資源利用、其他等五種不同的類型,以郵寄問春為調查研究方法,藉由統計分析探討其對主客關係互動模式的影響。在研究設計上,本文係以台灣鄉村民宿發展協會的會員作為調查對象。研究結論發現:一、民宿主人的經營動機以經濟層面比例最高,社會心理層面次之,第三位則是商業與資源利用層面;二、民宿的主客互動的意願與密度均較高。但是那些設立民宿的動機主要是在家料理家務與運用空房資源的民宿主人,不傾向和遊客保持聯繫;三、民宿主人和住客保持聯絡的行為對回遊率有顯著的影響,但是民宿主人主動與住客聊天、親自帶領住客體驗則否。

The key motivations of B&B owners are classified into five types, including economic, educational, socio-psychological, business and resource efficiency, others' motives, in this paper. These classifications are used to identify how they affect the host-guest relations. The authors use the members of Taiwan Rural Bed and Breakfast Association to be our samples. Mailing questionnaire survey method is adopted. Three main findings are identified. First, according to the classification of Lynch (1998), the highest percentage is economic motive, the second is socio-psychological motive, and the third is commercial motive. Second, related to host-guest relations, the owners of B&Bs have higher interaction frequency with their guests than other accommodation types. However, some owners, who have motives of working and housekeeping at home and managing vacant rooms effectively, are not willing to get further contact with tourists after they return home. Third, if B&B owners do keep contact with tourists, their repeated visit rate is higher than the others. But the other two host-guest interaction patterns, chat with tourists and interpret local characteristics to tourists, are not correlated with repeated visit rate.