題名:徘徊在十字路口的生態旅遊:困境與出路

生態旅遊崛起於1980年代,主要是基於傳統大眾觀光數十年來的發展,已經對生態環境造成相當程度的斲傷。嗣後二十多年來,生態旅遊已引起各界高度的重視,其內涵構面也因此發展得更趨完備。在1992年聯合國「里約宣言」的影響下,各界多以永續發展為長遠目標,並以生態、經濟與社會三個策略目標的共生共榮為原則。聯合國因此指定2002年為全球生態旅遊年,許多國家及地區積極配合推動。台灣的生態旅遊發展幾乎與世界同步,從1980年代開始,即有一些地方自發性的在發展生態旅遊。在邁入21世紀,生態旅遊正式納入國家的政策議程,也配合聯合國所指定生態旅遊年,開始由政府部門積極推動,先後交由交通部觀光局及內政部國家公園當局主政。兩個主政部門的政策內容差異有限,但因為組織目標不同,推動機制及配合制度也不一樣,導致前者反而造成環境更大的破壞;後者雖保留住生態環境,但成效也不如預期。由於生態旅遊正式由公部門推動的時間仍不夠長,國家公園當局,在推動上雖然不盡理想,不過因為重視結合社區共同發展,反倒使得部份保護區與居民形成夥伴關係,是一項頗為意外的收穫。惟國家公園當局壽山壽險主客觀因素上,都面臨不少的困境,也使得到底還要不要再繼續推動生態旅遊的議題,顯得猶豫不決。其實如就台灣過去二十幾年來的發展經驗,政府只要被動地協助即可,倒不一定非得大力推動。不過政府如果想要有更積極的作為,就不能不提防生態旅遊一樣多少會造成環境衝擊的事實。為了做出有效的決策,就有必要針對過去生態旅遊的推動予以翔實地檢視,也有必要對於相關的制度設計重新考察及調整。更重要的是,應該讓決策層峰對生態旅遊能有整體的認知,避免重蹈覆轍;同時也應優先重視社區培力,讓地方未來有能力自行持續運作,方有可能讓生態旅遊地,達到永續發展的目標。

Ecotourism emerged in the 1980s from conventional mass tourism has substantially damaged the environment. As two decades have passed, the context of ecotourism has become more complete. Under the impact of 1992 Rio Declaration, many countries have established long-term goals in sustainable development based on the symbiosis of ecology, economy and society. The UN designated 2002 as the International Year of Ecotourism while many countries and regions have also collaborated in active promotion for ecotourism. Taiwan’s ecotourism development has almost synchronized with that of the world. Moving into the 21st century, ecotourism is formally incorporated into public agenda and promoted first by the Tourism Bureau of the Ministry of Transportation and Communications and then by National Park Administration (NPA). Despite similarities in policy between the two authorities, their discrepancy in organizational goals has resulted in different promotion mechanisms and collaboration systems. The former caused greater damage to the environment, while the latter fell short of promoting tourism and establishing a long-term and sound institution in spite of their effort in conserving the environment. Notwithstanding the short period of time since the government devoted to promotion of ecotourism and the disappointing promotion efforts by NPA, some protected areas have formed partnership with local communities with emphasis on joint collaboration and mutual development. Nonetheless, NPA has encountered difficulties when facing objective/subjective problems, and seemed hesitant on the continuation of promotion for ecotourism. Based on Taiwan’s experiences in developing ecotourism in the past two decades, success does not necessarily require vigorous promotion but sometimes simply passive assistance from the government. Yet when the government shows stronger ambitions in promotion, ecotourism inevitably brings negative impact on the environment. To make effective decisions, it is necessary to examine previous experiences in promoting ecotourism, and to re-survey and modify relevant system designs. Decision-makers need to acquire overall understanding on ecotourism in order to avoid repeating the same mistakes. Community empowerment should be emphasized, enabling the local communities to operate sustainably on their own and thereby achieve the goal of sustainable development in ecotourism areas.