題名:地方政府社政體系在救災過程中的任務、角色與困境--高雄縣政府莫拉克風災救災的經驗

任誰也沒有想到一場大雨,使高雄縣成為重災區,讓「莫拉克」成為「九二一」後的另一個災難代名詞。每逢災害發生時地方社政角色在救災過程中,主要的任務包括:運用志工與非營利組織參與救災、提供災民民生所需之物資維生、設立臨時收容場所安置災民、審核及發送災害濟助慰問金等;其中有關大規模災民離鄉收容安置之經驗,尤其國內首次以營區作為災民收容安置,究竟有哪些注意事項與困境;又,救災時面對熱情參與救災的志工、民眾熱心的響應物資的捐輸等,究竟應如何管理及有效運用,是每一次災難發生時的大課題。 期透過回顧這次的救災經驗,讓莫拉克的過去式仍有正面的價值可以留下,使我們能記取這次救災的經驗,並能更謙遜的學習這個功課,讓我們可以面對災害並與災害共存。

No one would have thought that the heavy rain to make Kaohsiung County a disaster area, so that "Morakot" becomes another synonymous with disaster after "921". Occurs on the disaster when the political role of local communities in the disaster relief process, the main tasks includes: the use of volunteers and non-profit organizations in disaster relief, to provide the daily necessities to the disaster victims to maintain livelihood, to set up temporary shelters to place the disaster victims, to verify the verification, to provide the succor aid to the disaster victims and etc. Which the large-scale experience of shelter for the victims away from hometown that we had never done, and in particular, the first time by the barracks area as the shelter for the disaster victims, what precautions and difficulties that we should pay more attention? And when facing the enthusiastic volunteers involved in disaster relief, enthusiastic people to respond to material donations, etc., how should the management and effective use of is the big issue of every disaster. The time by reviews the experience of the disaster relief, the damages of the “Morakot” still have the positive value can be left behind, and enables us to remember the experience of the disaster relief, and could be humbler and enable us to be possible to face the disaster and coexistence with the disaster.