題名:Which Camp Are You in: A Study on the Language Choice in Two Major Call-in TV Talk Shows in Taiwan

基於不同陣營中語言使用情況也不相同之理論,本文探討台灣兩種不同的政治認同背景的人﹝即偏泛綠政治立場與偏泛藍政治立場﹞在使用語言上有何差異。泛綠族群包含兩個政黨,即民主進步黨與台灣團結聯盟,其成員與支持者視其族群為「本土」。相反地,他們認為偏泛藍政治立場者 (包含中國國民黨與親民黨)為外來者或中國大陸人,即便絕大多數泛藍政治立場者是台灣出生的。這對比的情況導致日常生活中的長期衝突,而在語言使用上,這種對比也容易被察覺。為了要檢視語言差異,本研究收集並分析兩個主要政論節目裡,觀眾於電話中發表意見之言談。兩個節目分別為:被視為偏泛綠之媒體「大話新聞」與偏中立及泛藍之媒體「全民開講」,其判定標準依照各節目邀請的來賓之政黨背景為準。研究採取量化與質化的分析。藉由T-test與卡方統計分析,我們發現兩個不同的族群在使用語言轉換、稱謂、引述及言談標記上,有顯著差異。在語言轉換方面,偏泛綠政治背景者最常混合使用國語及閩南語以表達其意見;相反地,大多數中立者或偏泛藍者採取國語為主要語言,而轉換至閩南語為第二選擇。在招呼語上,也顯示相同的結果。偏泛綠者習慣用閩南語向主持人問好,其次為國語。然而,在稱呼主持人時,兩個陣營的人則都使用國語。至於引述方面,偏泛綠者使用直接引述與間接引述的頻率高於中立者及偏泛藍者。此外,部分言語及非言語之言談標記在兩組陣營的使用上也有顯著差異。

Grounded on the fact that language use differs in divergent camps, this study probed into how the language is differently generated by people of two distinct political identities in Taiwan, namely, the near-pan-green political stances and the near-pan-blue political stances. The pan-green group encompasses two political parties viz. DPP and TSU, in which the members and supporters regard themselves as the 'locals'. On the contrary, they treat people of the near-pan-blue political stances, including KMT and PFP, as outsiders or mainlanders even though the overwhelming majority of them are also born in Taiwan. The confronting position results in long conflicts in daily life and is easily observed in language use. In order to examine the discrepancies, the study collected data from speech given by callers from two major political call-in TV talk shows, Da Hua Xin Wen, which is regarded as a medium speaking for the pan-green group, and Quan Min Kai Jiang, which is considered as a medium speaking for the neutral and pan-blue group. The criterion of judging the camp each show belongs to is the camp of guests they invited. The data was analyzed quantitatively and qualitatively. By utilizing T-test and Chi-square statistic analyses, significant differences in code-switching, address, reported speech and discourse markers between the two camps were found. Regarding code-switching, people of near-pan-green political stances use Taiwanese mixed with Mandarin Which Camp Are You in: A Study on the Language Choice in Two Major Call-in TV Talk Shows in Taiwan to express their ideas most frequently. By contrast, most people of neutral or near-pan-blue political stances adopt Mandarin to deliver their speech, while code-switching to Taiwanese is the second priority. The result of code-switching is also compatible with the result of greeting. People of near-pan-green political stances greet the host in Taiwanese most frequently followed by Mandarin. To address the host, however, almost all people of both political stances adopt Mandarin. As for reported speech, people of near-pan-green political stances generate more direct quotes and indirect quotes than those of the other group. In addition, some nonverbal discourse markers, including ho and a, and some verbal discourse markers, including duia 'yes' and duibudui 'yes or no', are of significant difference between the two groups.