題名:盧漢與中法越南交涉1945~1946

當日本於1945年8月宣布投降,盟軍最高統帥部決定將日本越南佔領區以北緯16度為界,分為南、北二部,並將北緯16度以北地區交由中國軍隊負責接受日軍投降。因此,中國政府乃派遣盧漢指揮的滇軍入越受降,並於受降後實際控制越北地區。由於戰後法國想要重建其在越南的主權,法國乃於1946年2月28日與中國政府簽訂條約,放棄所有在華治外法權及租借地(租界)。中國政府則以同意最晚不超過1946年3月31日自越北撤軍做為交換條件。這些事件的影響得失仍難確定。中國政府採取撤軍政策的原因在於面對國內共產黨的叛亂時,不可能將大量軍隊派駐越南,甚至捲入越南事務中。此外,為了與西方列強維持友好關係,中國政府也不想挑戰法國在越南的權力。本文的焦點將集中在中國軍隊入越的決定、盧漢在中法越南交涉中的角色,以及其影響。

Abstract When the Japanese surrendered in August 1945, the French Indochina was divided into the South and North. The north of 16oN surrendered to the Chinese Army. So, the Chinese Government sent the Yunnan Army, commanded by General Lu Han, into North French Indochina to accept the surrender of Japanese forces. Since then, Chinese Army has been already in effective control of the North Vietnam. In order to re-establish her sovereignty in Vietnam, France signed a treaty with Chinese Government on February 28, 1946 to renounce all her extraterritorial rights and concessions in China. In return, the Chinese Government agreed to withdraw her troops from Northern Vietnam no later than March 31. The consequences of these events are difficult to measure. The reason why Chinese Government adopted such treaty was that she had to face the Communists rebellions internally, it was impossible for China to dispatch such a great large number of troops to Vietnam, and even beeninvolved in Vietnamese affairs. Besides, the Chinese Government did not want to challenge the French power in Vietnam, in order to maintain a friendly relationship with western powers. The focuses of this paper are on the influence of sending the Chinese troops into Indochina, the role of Lu Han in the Sino-French negotiation for Vietnam and his influence.