題名:論「秋胡戲妻」故事中的秋胡形象--以《列女傳》至《秋胡戲妻》為範圍

「秋胡戲妻」故事流傳已久,其中的演變發展,學界已有討論,但多在情節轉變、妻子形象,或故事文化內涵、作者創作意圖等方面。然秋胡作為妻子的主要對手,作用不只在襯托秋胡妻,也對故事發展及結局具有重要影響,且其形象於不同文本亦有所差異,故本文以《列女傳》、《西京雜記》、傅玄二首〈秋胡行〉、〈秋胡變文〉及《秋胡戲妻》為範圍,探討秋胡之形象。文章依作品時代順序分析,並由作者如何解釋離家、歸家原因及調戲行為,來觀察形象之演變。昀後因秋胡形象的逐步下降,引發對雜劇大團圓結局合理性的疑問,其中又牽涉「試妻」與否之問題,論述上先探討「試妻」,再論秋胡形象與結局之關係。

Tales of ”Chiu Hu Flirted with His Wife” have come out for a long time. The developments of these tales have been often discussed by academia, but more in the plot changes, the image of Chiu Hu’s wife, or culture meanings, author’s intents and so on. However, the role of Chiu Hu’s main rival for his wife not only set off the wife, but also had important influences on the story. In order to discuss the images of Chiu Hu, this thesis focuses on the survey area of ”Lieh Nu Chuan”, ”Hsi Ching Tsa Chi”, two poems of Fu hsuan’s “Chiu Hu Hsing”, “Chiu Hu Pienwen” and the Yuan Drama “Chiu Hu Flirted with His Wife”. The analysis order of texts is based on the era, and observing the evolutions of the images according to the author’s interpretation of Chiu Hu’s leaving home, returning home and flirting behavior. Because Chiu Hu’s images went downside, the final happy ending of the Yuan drama led reasonable doubts. This also involved in a problem of “testing the wife”. My thesis discusses the “testing the wife” first, and then explaining the relation between the Chiu Hu’s image and the happy ending.