題名:北埔暖福研究

伯公信仰爲客家族群重要之信仰與祭祀,習以正月十五日(農曆)「起福」(或稱「祈福」),十月十五日(農曆)「還福」(或稱「完福」);從事客家伯公研究者,多以美濃伯公爲研究對象。鮮有聽聞伯公「暖福」禮俗者。故而將田野訪談資料,輔以文獻資料,期能探賾「暖福」禮俗於一二。「暖福」之「暖」,為「煖」字之後起字;「煗」,通用為煖。「煖孝」、「煖喪」、「煖壽」、「煖(暖)屋」、「煖(暖)房」、「煖女」之語法,皆為動賓結構,則「煖」字之意義與用法當為一致。「餪」餫,饋也。饋食與人,原本具有溫存、撫慰、勞問之意;同音假借為「煖」字,溫煖之意更為彰顯,「餪」字遂為人所淡忘。「暖福」有以祭品敬祀神衹,表示撫慰之意;與「疏忽神明,重新致敬」或「提醒神明照顧」之說相契合;亦即於新春祈福後,賽神完福前,一期稻作後,義兼祈報之祭祀也。夏至郊社之禮,其來久矣,後世相沿成習,於半年之際舉祭土地伯公。北埔於六月十五或六月十九「暖福」,均可見其禮俗之流轉,或因墾殖之信仰主神為觀世音菩薩,遂畢其祭於一;或因農業日趨凋零,暖福儀式不再為世人所重視,歷史記憶隨之模糊,直以六月十九為暖福之日,而暖福禮俗之意義,自此言人人殊,莫衷一是。

Faith in Ba-Gong (land gods), an important belief and worship of Hakka people, usually was performed at the 15(superscript th) day of January (lunar) as "starting pray for blessing 起福" (or "praying for blessing 祈福"), and at the 15(superscript th) day of October (lunar) as "votiveness for blessing 還福" (or "finalizing for blessing 完福"). Most researches on Ba-Gong focus on the activity at Mei-nong area. Research on "warm up blessing 暖福" of Ba-Gong has been rare. The purpose of this study was to explore the "warm up blessing" etiquette at Bei-pu area by field study and literature review.The word "暖" in the phrase "暖福" derived from of the word "煖" in common use as "煗". The meaning of the word "煖" in the phrases "funeral warming 煖喪", "birthday warming 煖壽", "house warming 煖房" and "daughter warming 煖女" are the same. "餪", meaning feed people with warmth and comfort, was a homophone of "煖". Since the warmth was emphasized the word "餪" was forgotten. "Warm up blessing" means to worship gods by offering sacrifices with warmth and comfort. It has similar meaning as "negligence of gods and worship again" or "remind the gods to bless". It was performed after the Chinese New Year and before the votiveness for blessing when the first rice crop is planted to pray again for blessing.Because to worship gods at Summer Solstice is a long-lasting custom, Hakka people worship the land gods at the middle of the year. At Bei-pu area, the "warm up blessing" at the 15(superscript th) or 19(superscript th) day of June (lunar) shows the custom was changed due to the people's major belief in Guanyin bodhisattva when they colonized the area and the convenience of offering the sacrifice at the same time. Because of the decline of agriculture, the original meaning of "warm up blessing" was neglect gradually. People perform "warm up blessing" at the 19(superscript th) day of June which is the birthday of Guanyin bodhisattva and its original meaning was thus confused.