題名:微額貸款與國際援助對開發中國家非政府組織的影響:孟加拉觀察

在國際援助上,非政府組織(Non-GovernmentalOrganization, 簡稱NGO)時常被視為開發中國家社會發展的重要行為者,具有貼近草根、動員能力強的優點,也較能避免公部門貪腐與效率不彰的缺點,因此,是西方政府與國際援助機構所偏好並刻意扶植的合作對象。 隨著國際間貧富差距的惡化,「除貧」成為聯合國「千禧發展目標」(Millennium Development Goals)的發展重點;貧窮人口眾多且社會問題嚴重的孟加拉,一直是國際援助的主要對象之一。1970年代以來由孟加拉民間部門自主推動的微額貸款(microcredit),在近十餘年來受到國際社會的重視與肯定,也誘發仿效風潮。在孟加拉,數量龐大的 NGOs除了爭相投入微貸發放,也順應國際衛生主流以競逐國際援助資金,在國內爭奪客源廣大的「貧窮市場」。 本研究以孟加拉為例,旨在探討開發中國家 NGO部門的特質與問題。除了文獻回顧與分析,研究者並實地前往孟加拉進行田野觀察,並對相關人士進行深度訪談。結果顯示,雖然孟加拉 NGO部門受到國際社會的讚揚,事實上卻存有諸多問題。大多數 NGO直接與國外援助機構結盟,反而未扮演國內政策倡議與監督之角色;部分基礎醫療保健服務也透過 NGO移轉入商業市場,雖受到援助機構的支持,但對於人民賦權與公共制度卻可能帶來不利影響。

In international development policies for developing countries, non-governmental organizations (NGOs) are seen as important actors. While state agencies in the developing countries often have problems of inefficiency and corruption, grass-root NGOs which work with communities with greater flexibility and mobility are increasingly favored as ideal partners by western donor countries and organizations. With worsening income inequalities across nations, poverty reduction has been prioritized in the Millennium Development Goals declared by the United Nations, and the target of many development projects. Bangladesh, one of the poorest countries in the world, has long been the receiver of the global efforts. Microcredit introduced by local organizations in Bangladesh since the 1970s has been internationally appraised as an effective tool to combat poverty, and thus rapidly replicated worldwide. Following this global fashion, a large number of NGOs in Bangladesh are vigorously engaged in microcredit activities. These NGOs on one hand adjusted their own programs accordingly in order to solicit foreign aids from international donor agencies; on the other hand, they compete with each other for clients from the local poverty pool. This research draws on the experiences of Bangladesh to understand the characteristics and changing nature of the NGO sector in developing countries. In addition to literature analyses, the researcher conducted several field trips and in-depth interviews in Bangladesh. The article concludes that the NGO sector in Bangladesh has drifted away from its catalyst role to facilitate a strong civil society, and has instead accelerated the trends of privatization of public goods.