題名:臺灣設計公司自有品牌產品設計開發之研究

台灣設計公司近年來面對大環境的改變及產業的轉型,開始利用自身具研發產品技術、品牌塑造能力以及製造商通路等優勢,從過去單純從事設計服務的業務型態,轉向發展自有品牌產品。然而設計要進入消費市場,一定要有經濟規模、市場機制的操作。國內過去有為數不少的專家學者,針對「企業設計部門」的產品開發進行研究,而本研究率先以獲「經濟部產業輔導中心」其「設計服務機構」登錄合格業者且「具備自有品牌產品」之設計公司作為研究對象,透過與設計公司管理階層的深入訪談方式,了解台灣整體設計公司其自有品牌產品發展之概況、開發流程之重點、管理方法、經營成敗要素定義,作為後續欲發展自有品牌產品的設計業者之參考依據。研究發現: 一、台灣設計公司自有品牌經營運作模式主要透過國內外展覽推廣品牌商品,且積極發展異業聯盟合作關係,共同開創新商品與市場機會。 二、台灣設計公司自有品牌產品開發最重視「產品開發初期概念設計發展」階段。管理方面採取有專案式管理、開放式管理,強調設計工作者的自發性、自主性。 三、「正確的品牌定位」、「堅守品牌精神且穩定持續推陳出新產品」、「掌握設計公司自身附加核心價值」是設計公司自有品牌在產品設計開發及經營成功要素的定義。而會導致設計公司自有品牌商品失敗主要因素定義為「產品非以市場角度為出發、使用族群不明確、產品訴求力低」。

Amid the ever-increasingly industrial ecology changes and transformations, the Taiwan design firms have thus started applying each one's own product R & D technologies and brand marketing capacities and manufacturing and marketing channel advantages on developing own brands and products instead of simply offering the proxy design consultancy and creation services. The design gaining consumer market popularity shall synchronize with the economic scale and marketing mechanism. Many domestic scholars did concentrate on researching the product R & D for the "Corporate Design Division". It is initialized in this research by targeting on the design corporations with "Own Brands and Products" and applying in-depth interview with the management of the Taiwan Design Firms for positioning the development status, R & D procedures, management methodologies and success or failure factors of the Taiwan Design Firm Industry so that there can constitute sound grounds for own products and brands developers' references in the future. There have concluded in this research that: A. What the Taiwan Design Firms have started developing own products and brands can result from the overall Taiwan industrial transformation and development. The business operation mechanism of this industry mainly resorts to international and domestic exhibitions for marketing the products and aggressively developing the cross-industrial strategic alliance and joint venture for developing new products and grabbing the marketing potentiality. B. What is the most critical for the Taiwan design Firms shall be the stage of “product design concept trends in the initial development timing”. The corporate management usually adopts the Project-Management, Open-Style Management and emphasizes the originality and sovereign of the design projects. C. The critical successful factors for the design firms developing own products and brands shall include “Precise Brand Positioning”,“Absolute Stick To the Brand Concepts and Perpetual Marketing New Products”,“Controlling the Additional Core Values of the Design Firms”. The factors contributing to the failure of the design firms usually include “The Product Incompatible Marketing Popularity, Lacking Precise the Usage Niche Market and End-Users and Demonstrating Low Product Popularity and Recognition”.