題名:徐志摩〈再別康橋〉節奏分析

徐志摩〈再別康橋〉發表以來的數十年間,諸多學者、專家紛紛評騭此詩,其中不乏論此詩之節奏者,或從押韻、行中韻、雙聲、疊韻、頓等角度論述,或從類疊、頂真、錯綜、句子長度等理論分析。見解精闢者有之,觀點啟人疑竇者亦有之,或某些論述有不足之處。本文從押韻、同音堆集、頓、句子長度四個角度切入,冀能收匡謬誤、補不足之功。此外本文尚強調此詩各節之奇數行(第一、三行)亦押韻,且奇數行自成一系統,奇數行相互對應,此為前人所未言者。

For several decades, many scholars and experts have continually criticized ”Saying Goodbye to Cambridge” since Hsu Chih-Mo delivered the poem. Among the criticisms, many of them are about the rhythm of the poem, and others, rhyme, internal rhyme, duel-tone, running rhyme, pause, or, repetition, anadiplosis, complexity, sentence length, and so on. Some of them show us inclusive insights, but some of them are inadequate and doubtful. This paper aims to analyze ”Saying Goodbye to Cambridge” from the following four perspectives: rhyme, homophone stacking, pause and sentence length, with an expectation for correcting the mistakes and making up the deficiencies. Besides, this paper also emphasizes the rhymes of the odd lines in each stanza in the poem and the odd lines form a unique system in the way of corresponding to each others. So far, this viewpoint hasn't been mentioned by any critics yet.