題名:護理人員排班需求符合程度及其相關因素之探討

背景:排班是護理人力資源管理重要之一環,如何兼顧病人照顧與滿足護理人員需求,是護理主管需面對之重要課題。 目的:探討護理人員排班需求符合程度及其影響因素。 方法:採橫斷性相關性設計,以某醫學中心需輪值夜班單位之護理人員為對象,隨機抽樣,回收有效問卷350份,問卷所得資料以閱卷王軟體進行格式設計,再以SPSS 18.0 for Windows進行統計分析。 結果:排班需求符合程度介於尚可與符合之間,在自主性及公平性構面,一般病房得分高於特殊單位。護理人員排班需求符合程度影響因素包括工作單位、年齡、有無子女、配偶等具統計顯著性;自主性構面,一般病房、有子女、配偶、居住北市、N4級階、年齡越大及總工作年資較深者需求符合程度較高(p < .05);穩定性構面以一般病房、N4級階、年齡越大及總工作年資較深者需求符合程度較高(p < .05)。 結論/實務應用:本研究結果能(1)提供護理管理者進行排班時能更符合護理人員需求,進而提升留任意願;(2)作為發展資訊排班之參考,以提昇護理人員排班需求符合程度,節省作業時間。

Background: Scheduling is one of the most important parts of nursing management. Patient care needs and nurse staff needs must both be taken into consideration. Purpose: The purpose of this study is to explore the extent that nurse scheduling needs coincide with nurse staff needs and relevant factors. Methods: A cross‐sectional research design and proportional random sampling was adopted. Participants were nurses at a medical center who were scheduled for nightshift work. A total 350 valid questionnaires were used in analysis. Results: Scheduling needs coincidence ranged between good and fair. The average score for participants working in general wards was higher than those for participants working in special units in the dimensions of autonomy and fairness. Factors that significantly impacted nurse scheduling and nurse staff needs coincidence included work unit, age, having children, and being married (p < .05). In the autonomy dimension, significant factors included working in the general ward, having children, being married, living in Taipei, being N4 level, being older, and having seniority. In the stability dimension, significant factors included working in the general ward, being N4 level, being older, and having seniority. Conclusions / Implications for Practice: Nursing managers should improve scheduling and develop information scheduling systems to better address nurse staff needs and save time.