題名:從群眾集資平臺的社會行動看數位敘事:以flying V為例

數位時代的關鍵在於是否能經由數位科技,進行書寫行動,並透過社會網絡參與公眾事務。數位敘事因此成為驅動社會行動的關鍵。本研究探討臺灣群眾集資平臺flying V以及平臺上21個成功的社會文化集資案例,如何運用數位敘事進行社會行動的敘事。 研究發現群眾集資平臺運用參與式網站的特性,以完全圖示的敘事型態以及網絡連結的敘事型態作為平臺的敘事主軸。集資案的敘事文本則在平臺的大敘事架構下,具備五種要素:我(們)是誰、什麼樣的經驗引導或啟發我(們)、我(們)想到什麼問題、我(們)要用什麼樣的方式解決、以及我(們)如何實踐作為敘事基礎,並透過文字與影音兩種敘事方法,發展周圍分支的敘事類型。至於角色、場景與情結,研究發現提案者透過不同的符號組合成敘事,但仍然在文本設計者的設定中進行。平臺使用者就在瀏覽、提案與贊助的行動敘事下進行活動。而平臺經營者與集資提案者兩方共創敘事圈,形成互動敘事的型態。提案者用自身的社會行動作為敘事再現,將閱聽眾引領至特定情境之中,說服閱聽眾支持集資案,進行社會行動。因此數位敘事的運用成為群眾集資平臺社會行動成敗關鍵。

One of the key abilities of digital era is to write narratives via digital technology and to be involved in public issues through social networks. Digital narrative therefore becomes an important factor to drive social actions. This paper explored how digital narrative was adopted to shape social action in flying V, a crowdfunding platform in Taiwan. Using 21 narrative stories as case studies, this paper found that crowdfunding platform is characteristic of participatory website features, using complete graph and network types of digital narrative as the core structure of narratives. Five basic components were found on crowdfunding site narratives, including who we are, what experience inspired me/us, what the problem we saw, what methods can be conducted to solve the problem and how we will practice the project. The narratives could be exhibited through texts or videos and became the vector with side branches type of digital narrative. In addition, although funders could compose narratives through various combinations of symbols, the narrative was found to be restricted in the settings of text designers. Users of crowdfunding platform participated activities through the forms of browsing, funding, and supporting. Platform manager and funders co-created the narrative circles and completed an interactive narrative process. Funder took their social actions as narrative representation to lead users into a specific situation and persuade users to support the project, and further taking parts in the social actions. Thus, the use of digital narrative becomes the key point to determine the success or failure of social action in crowdfunding platforms.