題名:臺灣與東亞區域整合

面對東亞區域整合加速與國際經濟的演變,根據對1,019家台灣企業與外商的調查結果,台灣在東亞地區的國際經濟定位與角色應該從2000年前的國際生產分工製造業基地與中介角色,轉變成生產、營運、服務、行銷與研發的東亞整合性經濟平台。這樣的定位與角色清楚反映在被調查企業對於台灣參與東亞經濟整合體制的對象與內容之建議,優先推動台灣與中國、美國、日本、歐盟、東南亞簽署綜合功能的經濟整合協議,推動台灣在東亞地區的國際商品、資本與人才流動的自由化與保障,進而強化台灣的東亞經濟平台優勢。雖然馬英九政府提出兩岸簽署經濟合作架構協議(ECFA)作為提升台灣的國際競爭力與突破台灣在東亞區域整合的困境,但是ECFA實施至今的成效相當有限。面對韓國建構東亞自由貿易中心與東亞經濟平台的顯著成效,台灣應該儘速調整全球經濟整合戰略與國內經濟開放規劃,以因應這項嚴肅的挑戰。

Facing rapid integration in Easy Asia and international economic evolution, according to the survey result by the author on 1,019 Taiwanese and foreign enterprises, Taiwan's international economic position and role should be transformed from a manufacturing base and intermediate role of international economic division of labor before 2000 to an East Asian integrative economic platform of production, operation, service, marketing, research and development. This position and role are clearly reflected in the survey for the priority targets and contents of Taiwan's participation in the East Asian economic integration regime. Taiwan should first promote its economic integration agreements with China, the United States, Japan, European Union, and South East Asia, respectively. In addition, Taiwan should advocate the liberalization and protection of international commodity, capital and talents in East Asia to reinforce the competitiveness of Taiwan as an East Asian economic integration platform. Since 2009, Ma ying-jeou administration has been advocating the economic cooperation framework agreement (ECFA) between Taiwan and China to strengthen Taiwan's competitiveness and break through Taiwan's predicament of East Asian economic integration. Nevertheless, ECFA's effects are very limited as of mid-2012. Facing significant achievements of Korean's efforts to be an East Asian free trade center and economic platform, Taiwan should quickly adjust its global economic integration strategy and domestic economic opening plan to accommodate this severe challenge.