題名:冷戰後中共與非洲國家軍事合作關係之研究

本文的目的在探討冷戰後中共與非洲國家之軍事合作關係。首先本文回顧中共在冷戰期間對非洲國家之援助政策並介紹其對非洲之軍事援助政策,接著則分析後於冷戰時期中共對非洲的軍備轉移與軍事交流情形。本文認為在過去五十年當中,中共對非洲國家軍事合作的型態並沒太大變動,大體上仍是中共扮演援助者而非洲國家扮演接受者的角色,但是中共提供軍事援助的原因則隨時間而有所不同。未來軍事援助將繼續是中共爭取非洲國家友誼的工具,但在中共加強對非洲國家經貿關係之情況下,其相對重要性可能會下降。

This article studies the military cooperation between the PRC and African countries in the Post-Cold War era. It reviews Beijing's foreign aid policy, in particular, its military assistance policy toward the African countries during the Cold War period. It also examines Beijing's arms transfers to and military exchanges with African countries during that time period. The article argues that the pattern of Sino-African military cooperation has not changed significantly in the past five decades, namely. the PRC as the supplier of arms or military assistance and the African countries the recipients. However, Beijing engaged in military cooperation with African countries for different reasons in the past five decades. Military assistance will continue to serve as a tool for Beijing to win the African friendshipl. It is also conceivable that the importance of arms transfers may decline as Beijing makes efforts to promote its economic relations with the continest.