題名:數位時代趨勢下公共圖書館建築轉型

數位時代趨勢下,新科技促使圖書館建築轉型為智慧建築。因應圖書館服務需求,尊重不同族群特質,利用數位科技,提供多樣化服務,從而增加讀者新的體驗,圖書館才有存在的價值,圖書館建築才有新的定位。本文從書、人、建築三個面向,討論書籍排列與尋書、遠距典藏與後設資料、主題分類與社會性標籤、多元讀者與人機介面、身分識別與彈性服務、智慧建築與管理等意涵,以探討現階段圖書館建築可能之轉型方向。

Chasing the trends of the digital age, new technologies transform the library building into the intellect architecture. The modern library have to respond to different conditions, such as demand for library services, respecting the characteristics in different communities, the use of digital technology, diversification of services, thereby increasing the readers to have a new library experience, thus the existence value of library services could be demonstrated. The library building could be a new positioning for services. While books, people, and building were three perspectives discussed in this paper, the topics as books arrangement and way-finding, distance-collection and metadata, subject classification and social tagging, multiple-disciplined readers and human-computer interface, identification with flexible services, intelligent building and management, were explored for understanding of shifting directions of the ongoing library building.